SUMMER 2024 DIGITAL PROGRAM


 

ASC Mission

American Shakespeare Center illuminates the plays of Shakespeare and his contemporaries, classic and new, refreshing the individual, fostering civil discourse, and creating community in the Blackfriars Playhouse and beyond.

Learn More About ASC and Shakespeare’s original staging conditions

 


ASC History

We began in 1988 when Jim Warren and Ralph Alan Cohen formed the Shenandoah Shakespeare Express, a traveling troupe that used Shakespeare’s staging conditions to perform his plays. By 2000, we had performed in 47 states, one U.S. territory, and six foreign countries. Partnering with the City of Staunton and aided by private donors and generous help from Augusta County and the Commonwealth of Virginia, we built the world’s first re-creation of Shakespeare’s indoor playhouse in 2001. With one troupe at home and one on the road, we expanded our educational offerings and created America’s first MFA program in Shakespeare and Performance at Mary Baldwin University. We also established an international biennial conference for scholars, and we became the American Shakespeare Center. In 2009, to honor our achievement of turning Staunton into a world Shakespeare destination, the Commonwealth recognized us with the Governor’s Arts Award. By our 30th year, in 2018, we had played to nearly two million people, produced all 38 of Shakespeare’s plays (many of them more than twice), 36 plays by his contemporaries, and a grand total of 286 different productions in 5,506 performances.

Learn More

SUPPORT THE ASC

Please consider making a gift in support of the American Shakespeare Center. Your gift will help us continue our legacy of engaging and exciting productions that showcase the power of connection and inspiration. Whether you can give a little or a lot, your contribution allows us to do what we do best: make Shakespeare accessible for all.

Support ASC by making a gift today

 


Blackfriars playhouse

Blackfriars Playhouse

The world’s first recreation of Shakespeare’s Indoor Theatre

Learn More About the Blackfriar’s Playhouse

 


Explore Staunton

Staunton makes the perfect weekend destination!

Looking for a spot to grab a meal or drink before or after the show? Explore our Drink and Dining GUIDE. 

Cover photo: Allie Babich, Jenny Bennett, Ginna Hoben. Photo by October Grace Media.

Support the ASC photo: Alexis Baigue, Angela Iannone, Corrie Green, Aidan O’Reilly, Nicolas Eric Sanchez, Erica Cruz Hernández. Photo by October Grace Media.

More Resources

STUFF THAT HAPPENS

  • Three actors decide to perform all of William Shakespeare’s plays in under two hours.
  • A whole bunch of plays ensue including…
COMEDIES:

THE TEMPEST, TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, COMEDY OF ERRORS, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM, MERCHANT OF VENICE, AS YOU LIKE IT, TAMING OF THE SHREW, ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, TWELFTH NIGHT, THE WINTER’S TALE, PERICLES, CYMBELINE, THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN

HISTORIES:

KING JOHN, RICHARD II, RICHARD III, 1 HENRY IV, 2 HENRY IV, HENRY V, 1 HENRY VI, 2 HENRY VI, 3 HENRY VI, HENRY VIII

TRAGEDIES:

CORIOLANUS, TITUS ANDRONICUS, ROMEO AND JULIET, TIMON OF ATHENS, JULIUS CAESAR, MACBETH, HAMLET, KING LEAR, OTHELLO, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, TROILUS AND CRESSIDA

*Denotes a member of Actors’ Equity Association

 

Understudies do not substitute for a listed performer without notification of the audience.

ASC Board of Trustees & Advisors

ASC Staff

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA)

THIS SEASON: Actor in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again)

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Rosalind in As You Like It; Miss Bates in Emma; Queen Elizabeth in Richard III; and Harriet in The Man of Mode; Horatio in Hamlet; Aumerle, Captain in Richard II; Tragedian, Player King, Horatio in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead; Mrs. Millamant in The Way of the World; Mellida, Julio, Galeatzo in Antonio’s Revenge; Prentiss in Peter and the Starcatcher; Conrad, Ursula in Much Ado about Nothing; Rosaline, Nathaniel in Love’s Labour’s Lost; Elizabeth, Exeter in The Fall of King Henry (Henry VI, Part 3)

OTHER THEATRE: Emma Woodhouse, Jane Austen’s Emma the Musical; Nellie Forbush, South Pacific; Ela Delahay, Charley’s Aunt (Utah Shakespeare Festival); Cathy Hiatt, Last Five Years (Third Avenue Playworks); Violet Karl, Violet (Skylight Music Theater); Mary Poppins/Featured Soloist (Disney on Classic 2019 tour of Japan); Monyjoy/Alice, Henry V; Alice Ford, Merry Wives of Windsor (Door Shakespeare); Marian/Sir Malcolm, Robin Hood (First Stage)

EDUCATION: University of Minnesota/Guthrie Theater BFA Actor Training Program, summa cum laude

AWARDS: Roger Sturtevant Award, Footlights Award

WEBSITE: www.alliebabich.com

PRONOUNS: she/her

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA)

THIS SEASON: Actor in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again)

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Voice & Speech Coach for Julius Caesar, Pride and Prejudice, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2024); Director of Measure for Measure (2023), The Comedy of Errors and Twelfth Night (2022), Richard III (2018), Much Ado About Nothing and The Fall of King Henry/Henry VI, Part 3 (2017), King Lear (2016), The Winter’s Tale (2015)

BIO: Jenny is a chicken-fried New Yorker, where her acting credits include Emancipation (Classical Theatre of Harlem); Chasing Happy (Pulse); Coney Island Avenue. Regional acting credits include Greta Ohlsson in Murder on the Orient Express; Mrs. Tancred in Juno and the Paycock; Marta in The Patsy (Delaware R.E.P.) Her directing credits includes The Three Musketeers and Henry V off-Broadway with The Classical Theatre of Harlem. In Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Jenny founded a theatre company and collaborated with international artists for seven years. Taiwan directing includes Macbeth, Dangerous Liaisons/Weixian Guanxi, Romeo & Juliet, Into the Woods, and As You Like It! (a musical she co-wrote). Jenny is on the faculty of AMDA New York. A former SDC/ Kurt Weill Foundation Fellow, Jenny is a member of the Lincoln Center Theater Directors Lab, and the Stage Directors & Choreographers Society (SDC), a national theatrical labor union. Jenny is currently in process to complete certification as a Consent Forward Artist from IDC.

AWARDS: AUDELCO nominee for Best Director for The Three Musketeers. Jenny’s production of Much Ado About Nothing at HSRT won the 2022 BroadwayWorld Michigan Award for Best Play

EDUCATION: MFA, University of Delaware. BA, University of Virginia (wahoowa)

WEBSITE: www.bennyjennett.nyc

INSTAGRAM: @jb_JennyB

PRONOUNS: she/her

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA)

THIS SEASON: Actor in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again)

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: 38 roles in 31 productions, including Judith in Shakespeare’s Sister (World Premiere); Portia in The Merchant of Venice; Lady Sneerwell in The School for Scandal; Valeria, Aedile in Coreolanus; Phillis Flower in The Fair Maid of the Exchange; Antonio, Ceres in The Tempest; Overdone, Elbow in Measure for Measure; Livia, Second Lady in Women Beware Women; Crocale, Boatswain in The Sea Voyage; Mrs. Frail in Love for Love;Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew; Jane in Wild Oats; Bess Bridges in The Fair Maid of the West; Nell in The Knight of the Burning Pestle; Helena in All’s Well That Ends Well; Guildenstern in HamletRosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead; Kate in The Taming of the Shrew; Ghost of Christmas Past in five consecutive A Christmas Carol productions; Adriana in The Comedy of Errors; Hostess, Alice, Ensemble in Henry V; Nerissa in The Merchant of Venice; Mary in the world premiere of self-written The Twelve Dates of Christmas, which has since enjoyed over seventy productions (performed by almost as many actors) nationally and worldwide.

OTHER THEATRE: Marnie, Falling Sideways Off the Edge of the Earth (Theater for the New City in association with Invulnerable Nothings); Marjorie, Hand to God (Forestburgh Playhouse, August 2024); The Thanksgiving Play (The Kitchen Theatre); The Revolutionists (The Human Race Theatre Company); The Wolves (Lake State University); Moon Over Buffalo (Cape May Stage); Next Fall, The 39 Steps, and The Twelve Dates of Christmas (CATCO); Proof (Heritage Repertory); Almost, Maine (Project SEE); her self-written play pierced! (NYC and Edinburgh Fringe Festivals); and The World Premiere of Richard Dresser’s What Are You Afraid Of? (Humana Festival, Actors Theatre of Louisville.) Ginna’s critically acclaimed solo show No Spring Chicken premiered as part of D.C.’s 2015 inaugural Women’s Voices Theatre Festival.

Previously a writer/producer for the Emmy nominated TV show Brain Games, these days Ginna can be heard as Marina, the host of Spotify’s new children’s podcast Deep Blue Sea. She also writes and voices for the children’s podcast Who Smarted?  In addition to her creative work, Ginna is a yoga and fitness instructor and mother to a nine-year-old daughter.

TV: The Equalizer 

WEBSITE: www.ginnahoben.com

PRONOUNS: she/her

ACTING FELLOW – ASC DEBUT

THIS SEASON: Understudy for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again)

OTHER THEATRE:Lucinda/Jack in The Beau Defeated (Meadowlark Shakespeare Players); Red Ruth in Treasure Island (Endstation Theatre Company); Leanne in Puffs (Silver Line Theatre Exchange); Pedringano/Isabella in The Spanish Tragedy (MBU S&P); Sarah in Translations (Barnard College)

EDUCATION: MFA and MLitt in Shakespeare and Performance (Mary Baldwin University), BA in Theatre and English (Barnard College, Columbia University), Improv Training (Second City Training Center, Chicago)

INSTAGRAM: @genekhend

WEBSITE: https://gkhactor.wixsite.com/g-k-henderson

PRONOUNS: she/her

ACTING FELLOW – ASC DEBUT

THIS SEASON: Understudy for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again)

OTHER THEATRE: Hippolyta/Mustardseed in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Boy 3 in The Knight of the Burning Pestle (Meadowlark Shakespeare Players); Miranda in The Tempest (Lenior-Rhyne University), Gwendolen Fairfax in The Importance of Being Earnest (Lenior-Rhyne University)

EDUCATION:MLitt and MFA in Shakespeare and Performance from Mary Baldwin University, BA from Lenoir-Rhyne University

PRONOUNS: she/her

ACTING FELLOW – ASC DEBUT

THIS SEASON: Understudy for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again)

OTHER THEATRE: Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Pandarus/Ajax/Thersites in Troilus & Cressida, Mistress Merrythought in Knight of the Burning Pestle, Duchess in The Witch (Meadowlark Shakespeare Players); Dionyza in Pericles, Anthony in The Rover (MBU S&P); Tamora in Titus Andronicus, Lady Macbeth in Macbeth, Tranio in SHREWD (Shakespeare Summer Nights); Dolly in One Man, Two Guvnors, Andromache in Trojan Women, #11 in The Wolves (Schuster Theatre)

EDUCATION: MLitt and MFA in Shakespeare and Performance from Mary Baldwin University; BA in English Literature and Theatre Performance from Gannon University

PRONOUNS: she/her

Thomas J Coppola

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON: Stage Manager and Production Manager

ASC STAGE MANAGEMENT:  Acting as the Tour Manager from 2015-Covid, Thomas has been the resident SM for the last two years. Previously at the ASC: Production Manager: Twelfth Night, Thrive, Or What You Will. Stage Management: Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Winter’s Tale, Comedy of Errors (x2), Macbeth (x2), Taming of the ShrewRomeo & Juliet (x2), Two Gentlemen of Verona, Henry V (x2), Julius CaesarOthelloTwelfth Night, All’s Well That End’s Well. Additional ASC SM credits: Every Brilliant Thing, The Grapes of Wrath, Our Town, The Importance of Being Earnest, Antigone, Equivocation, Goodnight Desdemona, Arms and The Man, the World Premier of Emma Whipday’s Sense and Sensibility and seven productions of A Christmas Carol! Thomas is a graduate of the Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts. Love to M&D, & KRM. www.thomasjcoppola.com #BLM Proud Member of Actor’s Equity.

REGIONAL CREDITS: Cinderella, The Wizard of Oz (American Family Theatre, National Tour) The Fall of The House of Usher, The Most Dangerous Game (Chamber Theatre Productions, National Tour)Spamalot, Les Miserables, They’re Playing Our Song, Falsettos, and Next Thing You Know (Sharon Playhouse); CATS, Hairspray, Crazy For You, HAIR, Once on This Island, Sunset Boulevard (Cohoes Music Hall); Into The Woods, All Shook Up, Seussical, Laramie Project: Epilogue (Barrington Stage Company)

PRONOUNS: He/Him

THIS SEASON: Assistant Stage Manager

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Stage Management Fellow for Eurydice, As You Like It, A Christmas Carol 2022, Pass Over, Thrive, or What You Will, Twelfth Night, and Every Brilliant Thing; Deck Chief for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again) 2023

OTHER THEATRE: A Raisin in the Sun, big: The Musical, The Mystery of Irma Vep (Bristol Riverside Theatre); Ken Ludwig’s Dear Jack, Dear Louise (Virginia Theatre Festival); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare on the Lawn presents Twelfth Night: The Radio Show!, Love’s Labour’s Lost (Shakespeare on the Lawn); Doublewide, Texas (Chamberlayne Actors Theatre)

AWARDS: Planet Earth Award Winner: Birdsong, Gary Garrison National Ten Minute Play Award Nominee: Birdsong (KCACTF 2023)

EDUCATION: BA in Drama from University of Virginia College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

PRONOUNS: he/him

THIS SEASON: Physical Dramaturg

BIO: Doreen joined the ASC as an actor and choreographer in 2002 with the first Resident Troupe and then served as Director of Youth Programs, where she ran summer camps and educational programming for several years. She famously descended from the “heavens” in a circus hoop as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream and previous ASC roles include Calphurnia in Julius Caesar, Olivia in Twelfth Night, Queen Margaret in Richard III, Christmas Present/Martha/Movement in A Christmas Carol 2002, Goneril in King Lear, Boy / Circus Choreographer in The Knight of the Burning Pestle, Margaret / Dance Choreographer in Much Ado About Nothing, and Marianne in Tartuffe.

Doreen is Co-Program Director of the Shakespeare and Performance MLitt / MFA program at Mary Baldwin University, where she also manages the MFA company and oversees training.  As a director and movement practitioner, she enjoys both working in classical theatre and devising original work. Most recently, she directed Macbeth for Hoosier Shakespeare Festival, Romeo and Juliet for MBU’s undergrad drama department, co-directed Pericles for the MLitt program, and co-directed the devised show C.Q.D. with the MFA company Treehouse Shakespeare Ensemble, and directed Chapatti for the Virginia Theatre Festival. Doreen is also a founding member of the Performers Exchange Project, a company dedicated to developing and performing original works.

THIS SEASON: Intimacy Choreographer

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Lizzie Bennet in Pride and Prejudice, Hermia in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Calpurnia and Lucius in Julius Caesar, Actor in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again) 2023, First Witch in Macbeth, Mariana in All’s Well that Ends Well, Ensemble in Henry V, Tiny Tim, Beggar Boy, Fan in A Christmas Carol 2021. Natasia is also ASC’s Associate Artistic Director and Resident Intimacy Choreographer.

OTHER THEATRE: Natasia has been seen previously as Mistress Quickly with Richmond Shakespeare Festival and Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati’s 2017-2018 season.

EDUCATION: Natasia graduated with her MFA from Mary Baldwin University where she had the joy of performing the roles of Mercutio, Oberon, and King Lear.

PRONOUNS: Any

THIS SEASON: Technical Properties Supervisor

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Props Artisan/Stage Management Fellow for Measure for Measure, The Taming of the Shrew, and Much Ado About Nothing; Props Artisan for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again) 2023

OTHER CREDITS: Assistant Stage Manager, Squeakers (Ohio University) Prop Manager, The Secretaries (Ohio University) Assistant Prop Manager, Julius Caesar (Ohio University) Assistant Stage Manager, Hotel Berry (Tantrum Theater) Assistant Stage Manager, Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet of 1812 (Tantrum Theater) Stage Manager, Men Are Trash And I’m A Raccoon (Vibrancy Theater)

EDUCATION: Conrad is currently a student at Ohio University.

PRONOUNS: he/they

THIS SEASON: Props Artisan

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Props Artisan for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Pride and Prejudice, Julius Caesar, A Christmas Carol 2022 and 2023, Hamlet, Coriolanus, Much Ado About Nothing, Measure for Measure, The Taming of the Shrew, Eurydice, As You Like It, Une Tempête, The Tempest, Pericles, Pass Over

BIO: Sam is excited to be a part of the ASC props team. He is a woodworker focused on carpentry, furniture making, and carving. In addition to his life in wood, Sam has also worked for the last decade as a touring singer-songwriter. He has released several solo albums, which you can find anywhere you listen to music.

WEBSITE: www.sammoss.net

THIS SEASON: Props Artisan

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Props Artisan for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Pride and Prejudice, Julius Caesar, Twelfth Night, Thrive or What You Will, Pass Over, The Tempest, Pericles, Une Tempête, A Christmas Carol 2022 and 2023, As You Like It, Eurydice, and The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again) 2023

BIO: A “storyteller of all-mediums”, Sarah White is a graduate of Mary Baldwin University’s MFA Shakespeare & Performance program with a focus on acting (under the stage name Sarah Scarborough). She holds a BA in English and Theater Studies from Anderson University, and an MFA in Scenic Design at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Her work as an Actor, Scenic Designer, Painter and/or Properties Artisan has been seen regionally throughout the U.S. at companies such as Endstation Theatre Company, Duende Productions, Hollins University, Earlham College, Dragon Productions, Wisdom Tooth Theatre Project, The Coterie Theatre, Texas Shakespeare Festival, Crane River Theater Company, New Harmony Theater, The Berkshire Theatre Group, The Unicorn Theatre, Heart of America Shakespeare Festival, and The Lied Center for Performing Arts.

WEBSITES: http://sarahwhitescenicdesign.com and http://sarahscarborough.com

PRONOUNS: she/her

THIS SEASON:

Costume Shop Manager

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC:

Costume Designer for A Christmas Carol 2023; Costume Shop Manager for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Julius Caesar, Pride and Prejudice, Hamlet, Coriolanus, Much Ado About Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again) 2023, As You Like It, Eurydice, and A Christmas Carol 2022; Cutter/Draper, Wardrobe Manager, and Assistant Costume Shop Manager for Une Tempête, The Tempest, Pericles, Pass Over, Thrive or What You Will, and Twelfth Night.

OTHER CREDITS:

Costume Designer for She Kills Monsters (John Tyler University) and Ripcord (CAT Theatre). Stitcher for The Wiz, The Addams Family Musical, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mary Poppins, The King and I, Monty Python’s Spamalot (Shenandoah Summer Music Theater). Assistant Costume Designer for The Music Man and The Man of La Mancha (Shenandoah Summer Music Theater).

EDUCATION:

MFA in Costume Technology from the University of North Carolina School of the Arts (2022), BFA in Technical Theatre from Longwood University (2015).

BIO:

A resident of Virginia (and briefly North Carolina), Marie enjoys life as a cat mom, is an avid listener of Podcasts, and part-time archer with her LARP group.

WEBSITE:

https://www.marielupia.com/

THIS SEASON: Wardrobe Manager

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Wardrobe Supervisor/Stitcher for Pride and Prejudice, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Julius Caesar, A Christmas Carol 2023, Hamlet, Coriolanus, Much Ado About Nothing, The Taming of the Shrew, Measure for Measure, Eurydice, and As You Like It

BIO: Amy Wert is a Wardrobe Manager at ASC, and enjoys working on all things costumes. Most recently she worked on West Side Story, Mamma Mía, and Blood Knot at the Flat Rock Playhouse in NC. She studied at both Anderson and Clemson University and graduated in 2020. Amy is also a swing dancing enthusiast and loves her cat, Theo. Follow along with my theatre and sewing pursuits @amys.clothesline on Instagram!

ASC DEBUT

THIS SEASON: Wardrobe Supervisor

BIO: TBD

THIS SEASON: Wardrobe Assistant

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Wardrobe Assistant for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Pride and Prejudice, Julius Caesar, A Christmas Carol 2023, Hamlet, Coriolanus, Much Ado About Nothing, The Tempest, Pericles, Une Tempête, Twelfth Night, Thrive, Or What You Will

Make the Most of your visit to ASC

From our Enrichment Series to Special Events—there is something for everyone!

Interested in becoming a member?

Become a Blackfriars Circle Member for 2024 today and enjoy the benefits all year long!

Learn More

LEARN about Shakespeare’s company and Playhouses.

DISCOVER the inner workings of our 21st-century professional company.

EXPLORE the world’s only re-creation of Shakespeare’s indoor theatre.

Tours are available at 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM Monday – Saturday unless there is a scheduled performance.

Advanced ticketing is required.

Learn More>>

From T-Shirts to Cookie Cutters—the gift shop has something from everyone. Check out the new Actors’ Renaissance Summer inventory!

Shop from your seat, select pick up at checkout, and your order will be ready for you when you leave!

Shop now

A weekly series of lectures, panels, and workshops featuring a line up of scholars, industry experts, ASC familiar faces, and powerful partnerships. This event happens every Friday at 5:00 PM during our season.

Visit the full schedule to see who we’ve got lined up for you to hear from!

LEARN MORE

Perform on the iconic Blackfriars stage, connect with peers and make new friends, explore Shakespeare’s language, take creative risks, and make bold choices – all in a vibrant community that elevates your theatrical journey!

Shop now
TEACHER SEMINARS

Spend a weekend at the Blackfriars Playhouse where you will rediscover the joy and accessibility of teaching Shakespeare. Beginning Friday afternoon and ending Sunday, this weekend is curated with workshops, lectures, performances, and more with our team of Shakespeare performance and scholarship experts.

LEARN MORE

Spend your summer performing Shakespeare in the world’s only re-creation of his indoor theatre–The Blackfriars Playhouse!

LEARN MORE

 

PHOENIX SOCIETY: A LASTING LEGACY

The Phoenix Society welcomes all people who have generously included the ASC in their estate plans and/or as a beneficiary of a charitable trust, retirement plan, or life insurance policy.

Anonymous (4)

Paul G. Beers

Dr. Ralph Alan Cohen & Judy Cohen

Lawrence & Vicky C. Eicher

Dudley & Martha Flanders

Arthur & Mindy Kaufman

Stephen & JoAnne Larson

Christopher & Betsy Little

Robert C. & Letty MacDonald

Robin Miller & Lynne Turner

Cheri & Phillip Moran 

Ethel M. Smeak

Sidney Stark, Jr.

Lawrence Weiss

Frances Young


EPIZEUXIS SOCIETY

THESE Donors have pledged ongoing monthly or quarterly gifts.

Anonymous (2)

Patrick and Allison Baroco

Victoria Benson

D.S. Berenson

Ila Corinne Bridges & Jay M. Parker

Lauren Carlton

Therese Creel & George Levis

Mary & William Daniel

David & Tammy DeFazio

Debra Drummond-Berger in memory of Tom Berger

Elsewhere Shakespeare

Pamela Friedman and Ronald Bailey

Clifford Garstang

Eris Gothreaux

John Groome

Katie Haines

Bethany & Jesse Hamner

Dr. Fern Hauck and Hillel Finder

Tracy Fisher

Chip & Marilou Foster

Lindsey and Dwight George

Angela L. Hughes

Rowen Jackson

Madeline Johns

Jennifer Kirkland

Kelly Malone

Kevin & Maria Maroney

Charles and Sarah Marshall

Kevin and Patricia Moore

Michael & Raquel Peterson

Dr. Lydia J. Petersson & John A. Gillies

Rebecca Poma

Brian & Stacey Quaranta

Colleen Regan

Lucy Shea

Larry Taylor and Mary Jean Speare

Mary Rose Valentine

Michael Wagoner

Martha Walker

Eleanor Walter

Andrew Webb

Richard P. & Stephanie Williams

Tynisha Willingham

Denise Wydra and Phillip Zane

Micah Shank Zehr


INSTITUTIONAL

Contributions from public and private institutions are a vital part of furthering the American Shakespeare Center’s artistic and educational programming. 
Through corporate matches, donors to the American Shakespeare Center can double the value of their gift at no additional cost. Ask your HR department if your company has a matching gift program or click here for a list.

List pulled from January 1st, 2023 to December 31, 2023

Amazon Smile

Askin-Williams Charitable Fund

Community Foundation of the Central Blue Ridge

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

National Endowment for the Arts

Network for Good

Over the Line Fund

Elsewhere Shakespeare

The Evergreen Fund

The Shubert Foundation

Virginia Commission for the Arts (VCA)


CORPORATE MATCH

Bank of America

Google, Inc.

Markel Corporation


DONOR HONOR ROLL

THE AMERICAN SHAKESPEARE CENTER GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGES THE GENEROUS CONTRIBUTIONS OF ITS CURRENT SEASON SUPPORTERS:
Donor Roll List pulled from January 1st, 2023 to December 31, 2023
(The next Donor Roll will be pulled on June 1, 2023)
Donors in bold have donated 5 consecutive years. Donors marked * are members of the Epizeuxis Society & have pledged ongoing monthly or quarterly gifts.

ROYALS ($50,000+)

Paul G. Beers

 

NOBLES ($25,000- $49,999)

James & Shirley Gillespie

Kimberly West

 

PATRONS  ($15,000- $24,999)

Anonymous 

Ralph & Judy Cohen

Aaron & Candice Hark

 

AMBASSADORS ($10,000 – $14,999)

OAL Foundation in memory of Kent Simons

Pamela Friedman & Ronald Bailey* 

Thomas & Lyn Olson

Lynne Puckett & Chris Lehman

Lynn Rainville & Baron Schwartz 

Myron “Buddy” Steves Jr. & Rowena Young/ The Blue Bonnet Foundation

 

GALLANTS ($5,000 – $9,999)

Anonymous

Clay & Sarah Campbell

Donald Warmke/ The Evergreen Fund

Clifford Garstang*

Bouvard Hosticka

Leigh & Danny McDaniel

Richard McPherson

Sara Lee Menzer in memory of Robert E. Menzer

Davidson Perry-Miller

Seth & Sharon Stark in honor of the Sidney Stark III Scholarship Fund

Tiffany Stern

 

PLAYERS ($2,500 – $4,999)

Drs. Patrick & Allison Baroco*

Harvey & Naomi Cohen

Margaret & Richard Haupt

Sara Holmes

Laurie & Thomas Kelly

Dan Layman & Pamela Fox

Steve Nowicki & Susan Peters

Gene & Karen Van Slett

 

JOURNEYMEN  ($1,000 – $2,499)

Anonymous

Peter Archey

Collins & Charlotte Beagle

The Berenson Family

Mary Margaret Pipkin & Robert Boisture

Richard Bump

Rejena Carreras

Richard H.C. & Elizabeth F. Clay

Wendell & Ruth Cole

Rebecca Connelly

Mr. & Mrs. Edward J. Crawford, III

William C. & Sandra Davis

Debra Drummond-Berger*

English Speaking Union

Tom & Diane Fechtel

Martha Ferugson

Fetzer Institute

Tracy Fisher*

Leslie Frantz

Alexander & Joanne Gabbin

Dwight & Lindsey George*

Dr. Lydia Petersson & John A. Gillies*

Christopher O. & Rebecca U. Grandle*

Stanley S. Hazen

James B. & Pam Huggins

Erik & Kerry Kisa

Diane & John Kowal

Guy Dixon

Dr. Robert M. & Mrs. Nancy Kyler

Frances Lee-Vandell in thanksgiving for the David Campbell family

Kelly Anne Malone*

Robin & Roger Millay

Janet Moran

Kevin & Patricia Moore*

Network for Good

Craig & Libby Owens

Margaret Radcliffe

John M. Robinson

John Smallwood

Dr. Megan & Mr. Alex Schad

Amber Brister & Jim Simons

Ethel M. Smeak Fund

Richard B. Smith

Rodney Vanderploeg & Sandra Logan

Kenneth Venable

Martha Walker*

Forrest Sloan & Jennifer Wayne

Tynisha D. Willingham*

Kevin & Diane Wilshere

 

APPRENTICES  ($500-999)

Anonymous

Sharon Adams

Alan Armstrong & Victoria Sturtevant

Prue & Frank Beidler

Laurie Berman

Deborah Bodner

Kathy Brobst

Howe & Margaret Brown

Christopher & Kara McLane Burke

Sandra Burnett & David L. McKinnon

Dabney Carr

Angela Christy

William & Rebecca Connelly

James Cromwell & Kathleen Nolan

Breanna Decker

Lawrence & Vicky C. Eicher

Winona Emerson

Tara Enedy

Stan & Lynn Grimm

Evelyn and Joe Harman

William C. Hatchett

Drs. Sam & Melissa Hostetter

Lowell Inhorn & Cynthia Petzold

Aimie Jones

F. Charles & Lorene N. LaBerge

James Lott

Jane & Preston Manning

 Kevin & Patricia Moore

Lisa Moore

Phil & Cheri Moran

David & Heather Morgan

Louisa & Bill Newlin 

Deborah Patton

Jane & Stephan Pietrowski

Deanna Roche

Lillian Rohrer

Dr. & Mrs. Lawrence Rose

Michael R. Seidl

Joseph Skovira

James Slack

Jim Sofka

Theresa Southerington in memory of Robert Menzer

William T. Trainer

Alden & Virginia M. Vaughan

Michael M. Wagoner*

 

GROUNDLINGS ($250-499)

Anonymous

Donald Adams & Ellen Maland

Anthony Altieri

Nancy Beall

Nancy Beckley

In memory of Tina Blevins

George H. Booth II

Charles & Hedy Breckenridge

Dr. David Sterling Brown

Dickson & Dee Brown

Nancy Carpenter

Kent Carrington

Elizabeth Cole

Rosalind Collins

Lee Cox

Krista Crawford

William & Mary Daniel*

Paula & Wayne Dennis

Shawn Floyd

Bibb & Dolly Frazier

Edwin Gatewood

Ruth Hall

David & Diana Hopkins

Joe & Sarah Hoyle

Angela Hughes*

Patricia Hunt

Rita Markey & Dennis Johnson

Frederick Jones

Sharon Karsk

Joseph Kraemer

Christopher M. & Catherine C. Kramer

Will & Katie Lagos

Jason Lee

In loving memory of Jeannie Lee

Therese Creel & George Levis*

Cathy & Carter Lively

Lucia Martin

Robin McNallie & Chris Edwards

Carol & John Mebane

Dr. & Mrs. Robert Meyer

Curtis Mischler, Diomira D’Agostino

Chadwick Morris

Walter Neilsen-Steinhardt

Joe Norton

Robert Oaks

Deborah O’Donnell

Alan & Harriette Padgett

Richard Pancake

 Joan Robinson in honor of Judy Cohen

Carol Ross

John C. & Karen Rowlingson

Susan Levin Schlechter

David & Claudia Seiteer

Robert & Charity Showalter

Craig Slingluff & Kristin Swenson

Duane & Molly Smith

Mary Jean Speare & Larry Taylor*

David Speidell

Ann Pontius & Michael Stahl

Phil & Cherrill Stone

Anne E. Swardson & Charles Trueheart

Sylvia Theriault

Dr. Dennis Weiserbs

Joey & Nicole Yates

Fran Zehmer

Ruth L. Zetlin

 

FRIENDS ($1-249)

Anonymous (32)

Justin Abold-LaBreche

Christine Abruzzi

Susan Ackerman

Carol Adkins

Hailee Agosti

Rebecca Akers

Barney Brown & Antonia Albano

Charles J. Albert Jr

Jonno Alcaro

Darrell Alexander

Brenda E. Allen

Elma Allen

Elizabeth Allen-Jones

Roberta Allison

Alfred Alteneder

Melissa Altman

Amy Ogden & Michelle Amt

Michelle Amtmann

Mark Andrus

Mark & Pia Antolic-Piper

Joseph Aquino

David & Julia Archer

Elizabeth Arnett

Colin Arnold

Dave Arnold

Lisa Asbury

Erin Atkinson

James Auld

Caroline Avant

Keith Avery

Matthew Avitable

Jim Ball

Scott & Margaret Ballin

James Ballou

William Balmos

Eugene Bane

Marie Baramki

Jennifer Barbano

Susan Barnabee

Robert Barnes

Blaire Baron

Elizabeth Barron

Howard Barry

John Barry

Laura Barry

Joy Bartholomew

William Bartholomew

Marty Bartley

Lorne Bates

Catherine Batton

Rosita Bean

Emily Beaver

Daniel Beckler

Jeff Bednarczyk

Harrison Behl

Michael Behrent

Maura Belanger

Julia Belcher

Mary Bell

Rachel Bellamy

Carl Belt

Lynda Benjamin

Victoria Benson

Dennis Berg

Gerry & Vikki Berg Bravo

Aubrey Bernard

Kathryn Bertoni

Katherine Beysselance Erl

Holly Biola

Matthew Black

Robert Blackburn

Susan Blackwell

Kristina Bliss

George Bloom

Trevor Blow

Abigail Bly

Linda Boettner

Robert Boles

Amanda Bolt

Julie Bondanza

Mari Bonomi

Larry & Lori Borish

Jeffrey Boutwell

Liberty Boward

Paul Bowen

James Brigagliano

Matt Brigham

Elizabeth Brooks

Alex Brown

Matthew Brown

Kathleen Brown

Evelyn Buckenmeyer

Nancy Bucknall

Gracie Buckner

Leigh Buckner

Robert Buenting

Joel Bundy

Denise Burchett

Ellen Burgujian

Melinda Burrell

Travis Byram

Tom Cabe

Thomas & Susan Caceci

Tracey Cairnie

Ryan Cales

Cynthia Brandt Campagna

Cass Cannon

John Cannon

Walter Cannon

Emily Capone

Katherine Carey

Lauren Carlton*

Thomas Carr

Cary Carson

Meredith Carter

Celine Catlett

Kathleen Cavender

Irena Cekarska

Laura Chapman

Peter Chaveas

Raymond & Elaine Chenette

Brooks Child

Marsha Childs

Frank Cihlar

Margaret Clark

Steven Clegg

Michael Clem

Jill Cline

James Clouse

Travis Cloyd

Betty J. & Curtis P. Coffman

Brandon Collins & Judy Mosedale

Hilary Coman

Shawn Comeau

Marcia E. Comer

Marge Connelly

Ed Conrad

Paul Conrad

Jane Cooper

Latoya Cooper

Nicole Cooper

Faye & Peter Cooper

Thomas Cooper

John Copley

Ruth Ann Copley

Lisa Corbo

John Cornett

Gryphon Corpus

Priscilla Costello

William Couper

Toni Cox

John Crawford

Donald Creach

Stephen & Patricia Crist

Jess & Laura Crumbley

Beth Cunningham

Matthew Cutler

Rupert Cutler

Alyssa Dabney

Janita Daggy

Elaine Danford

Josh Dass

Bill Davich & Susan Read

Lynn Davis

Stephen Davis

Dean Deakins

David Dean

Elizabeth Deane in honor of Judy Cohen

Mark Deas

Eileen deCamp

David & Tammy DeFazio*

Marion deLaubenfels

Molly de Marcellus

Pam & Brian Dettelbach

Patricia Devitt

Amy Diamond

Lester Dickinson

Thomas DiDesidero

Ralph Dieckmann

John Diffey

Carol Diggs

Michelle Dittman

Susan Ditto

Sarah Dodson-Robinson

Carol Donohue

John Donohue

Bruce & Olimpia Dorries

Roxanne Dorton

Peter Dowker

Deidre Doyle

Rani Doyle

JD Dowd*

Elizabeth Dunn

Bruce & Linda Dwyer

Stanley & Joyce Eastman

Clark Eberly

Sonya Ebright

Charles Eckman

Calvin Edds

George Edwards

Harold Edwards

Whit Ellerman

Ann Elliott

Gloria Elliott

Kurt Ellison

Jackie Elston

Summer England

Lars Engle

Thomas Engle

Carly Engler

Sarah Enloe

Leslie Erickson

Margery Erickson

John & Gay Eure

Katherine Evans

Thomas Evans

Miriam Fairfield

William Faulkenberry

Wanda Fennell

Katrina Ferchow

Fred & Phyllis Fevrier

Christina Fiaschetti

Dr. Fern Hauck & Hillel Finder*

Suzanne Fisher

Mary Flowers

Elaine Fors-MacKellar

Chip & Marilou Foster*

Meighan Foster

Ursula Foster

Chris Fox

Jonathan Franklin

Misty Franson

John & Barbara Frantz

John Frantz

Bibb Frazier

John Fredrick

In honor of Linda Freeman

Luisa Freeman

David Freese

Jennifer French

Diane Frendak

Lisa Friedenberg

Chris Fullman

Kristen Fulton-Wright

Thomas Furlong

Victoriano Fuster

Mike & Pat Gabel

Patricia Gaertner

Brian Gaffney

Grant Gallimore

Kathryn Garber

Lisa Garber

Terry S. & Cindy Garletts

Jean Garvin

Douglas Gaskell

Cheryl Gaughen

Ruth Gaumond

Silvia Gederberg

James & Cathy Gelatt

Debra L. Gentile-Wood

Mayra George

Mary Beth Geppert

Holly Gibbons

Kimberly Gibson

Cliff & Betty Gilchrest

Nancy Gilchrist

Buckley & Virginia Gillock

Chelsy & Michael Gilroy

Rebecca Glass

Diane Glewwe

Jay Glick

Michael Gold

Howard & Gwen Goodkin

Eris G.

William Goverman

Richard & RuthAnne Graham

Steve & Renee Grande Staton

Emily Gravett

Liz Gray

Henry Grebe

Shelah Greenbaum

Sally Greenberg

Sandy Greene

Sandy Greene

Betsy Greenleaf

Sarah Greenwalt

Mark Gregas

Ann Greiner

Paul Greiner

Claire Grendahl

Ronda Grizzle

John Groome*

Elizabeth Gross

Leanne Grove

DuPont Guerry

Mary Guthrie

Brenda Hagg

Vera Hailey

Katie Haines*

William Hale

Anna Hall

Lisa Hall

Mary Margaret Hall

Spain Hall

Milton Hamblin

Pamela Hamilton in honor of Judy Cohen

Roy Hamme

Scott Hammond

Bethany & Jesse Hamner*

George Hankerson

Leyna Hansley

Tom Hardy & Patti Croft

David Hare

Emily Harman

Anne Harrell

William Harrell

Katie Harris

Valorie Harrison

Kenric Hartman

Holly Havis

Charles Hawn

Gwen Hayden

Robert Hayward

Teena Hazel & Ed Liggett

In honor of Judy Cohen 

Christopher Hencke

Randal Hendee

Hannah Henrickson

Pamela Henry

Heidi Henson

Renee Herrell

Jeffrey L. & Jody L. Hesler

Heather Higgins

Lucia Hill

Marie Hobart

Andrew Hodson

Erin Hoernig

Donald Hofe

Linda Hoffman

Brian Hogg

Laneyse Hooks

Leslie Hopkins

Frank Houghton

Frank Houghton

Kaitlin Huggins

Bill Humm

David Hunt & Ellen Aiken

Stephen Hurd

John Hutchinson

Jennifer Iyengar

Jennifer Iyengar

Wendy Jaccard

Rowen Jackson*

William T. Jebb

Mary Jensen

Alejandro Jimenez

Madeline Johns

Brandon Jones

Darren Jones

Steve Jones

Florence Jowers

Gabriel Kajeckas

Janet Kaltenbach

Vikram Kapil

Paul Keck

Rhodora Keegan

Dr. Susan B. Green

Stephen Kelly

Tressa Kelly

Lynn Kennedy

Lee Kessler

Donald King

Julia King

Stephen King

Jennifer Kirkland*

Nathaniel Kirkland

John Kirkpatrick

Tim Kirwan

Kristopher Klotz

Katrina Knight

Fred & Rosalyn Myers Kniss

Hattie Kolp

Diane Koropchak

Cheryl Kosakowski

Chris Kostick

Zlata Kotliarova

Dick Krause

David Krech

Janet Hahn

Lynne Kuhmerker

Ludwig Kuttner

Giles Kyser

Joe & Sylvia Lackey

Jerry Laffey

Eric LaFreniere

Joseph Lamantia

Amanda Lamb

Russell Landau

Stefan Langer

Douglas Lanier

Skylar Lanier

Kenneth O. & Linda Larson

Vincent La Terza

Leonard Layne

Gerard Learmonth

AP Leatherwood

Jennifer LeBoeuf

Harvey Lee

Kathleen Lee

Wesley Lee

David & Catherine LeGrow

Mary Beth Lehnert

David Smith

Jemma Levy & Steve Smith

Terrence Lewis

Melanie Lickenfelt

Richard Liroff

Mary Liverman

Meg Livingston

Carol Lobenhofer

Daniel Logsdon

James & Latane Long

Edward Lorraine

David Loy

Sharon Luciane

Christopher Lutyk

William Lynn

Christopher Mack

Elizabeth Mackey

Cynthia Mackie

Sarah D. Hollar & G Peter Macon

Emilia Mahaffey

William Mahoney

Rebecca Makar & Steve Andreadis

Keith Malay