SPRING 2024 DIGITAL PROGRAM

   A SEASON OF CLASSICS PRODUCED IN ARTISTS’ RENAISSANCE STYLE


 

ASC Mission

American Shakespeare Center illuminates the plays of Shakespeare and his contemporaries, classic and new, refreshing the individual, fostering civil discourse, and creating community in the Blackfriars Playhouse and beyond.

Learn More About ASC and Shakespeare’s original staging conditions

 


ASC History

We began in 1988 when Jim Warren and Ralph Alan Cohen formed the Shenandoah Shakespeare Express, a traveling troupe that used Shakespeare’s staging conditions to perform his plays. By 2000, we had performed in 47 states, one U.S. territory, and six foreign countries. Partnering with the City of Staunton and aided by private donors and generous help from Augusta County and the Commonwealth of Virginia, we built the world’s only re-creation of Shakespeare’s indoor playhouse in 2001. With one troupe at home and one on the road, we expanded our educational offerings and created America’s first MFA program in Shakespeare and Performance at Mary Baldwin University. We also established an international biennial conference for scholars, and we became the American Shakespeare Center. In 2009, to honor our achievement of turning Staunton into a world Shakespeare destination, the Commonwealth recognized us with the Governor’s Arts Award. By our 30th year, in 2018, we had played to nearly two million people, produced all 38 of Shakespeare’s plays (many of them more than twice), 36 plays by his contemporaries, and a grand total of 286 different productions in 5,506 performances.

Learn More

SUPPORT THE ASC

Please consider making a gift in support of the American Shakespeare Center. Your gift will help us continue our legacy of engaging and exciting productions that showcase the power of connection and inspiration. Whether you can give a little or a lot, your contribution allows us to do what we do best: make Shakespeare accessible for all.

Support ASC by making a gift today

 


Blackfriars playhouse

Blackfriars Playhouse

The world’s only recreation of Shakespeare’s Indoor Theatre

Learn More About the Blackfriar’s Playhouse

 


Explore Staunton

Staunton makes the perfect weekend destination!

Looking for a spot to grab a meal or drink before or after the show? Explore our Drink and Dining GUIDE. 

Cover photo: Natasia Lucia Reinhardt and Philip Orazio. Photo by October Grace Media.

Support the ASC photo: Alexis Baigue, Angela Iannone, Corrie Green, Aidan O’Reilly, Nicolas Eric Sanchez, Erica Cruz Hernández. Photo by October Grace Media.

More Resources

STUFF THAT HAPPENS

Before the Play
  • Caesar wins great victories in Gaul. His spoils of war enrich him and the city of Rome, making him wildly popular with the common people.
  • With accusations of waging illegal war, Pompey’s political faction demands that Caesar return to Rome to face trial.
  • Caesar returns—with an army. He defeats Pompey, who is murdered after fleeing to Egypt.
During the Play
  • Caesar arrives in Rome to great fanfare from the common people, much to the horror of Pompey’s surviving supporters. A soothsayer warns him to “beware the ides of March.”
  • Caesar’s growing popularity spurs a conspiracy among the late Pompey’s followers, senators, and others who fear the people will make Caesar a king, overturning the republic.
  • On a stormy night, Cassius and the other conspirators convince Brutus to join their cause. They resolve to kill Caesar when the senate meets at the Capitol the next day.
  • In the Capitol, one of the conspirators distracts Mark Antony, a steadfast Caesar supporter, while the rest of the faction stab Caesar.
  • Antony, claiming not to seek revenge on the conspirators, asks for permission to speak at Caesar’s funeral. Despite protests from Cassius, Brutus agrees.
  • After Brutus defends the conspirators’ actions to the common people, Antony incites the crowd against them all. The conspirators flee Rome.
  • Antony joins forces with Octavius Caesar (Caesar’s nephew and acknowledged heir) to battle Brutus and Cassius.
  • Civil war, ghostly visitations, and a really bad birthday ensue.

STUFF THAT HAPPENS

  • Mr. and Mrs. Bennet have five unmarried daughters—Jane, Elizabeth (aka Lizzie), Mary, Kitty, and Lydia—and Mrs. Bennet is frantic to see them all married well.
  • The neighborhood of Meryton buzzes with excitement as wealthy bachelor Mr. Bingley arrives, catching the eye of Mrs. Bennet.
  • Mr. Bingley is clearly besotted with Jane Bennet immediately but his haughty companions, his sister Caroline and the reserved Mr. Darcy, disapprove of the attachment and contrive to separate them.
  • Lizzy instantly dislikes Darcy’s seeming arrogance, while he is secretly enchanted by her wit.
  • The militia arrives in Meryton bringing with it the handsome Mr. Wickham, who relates his fraught history with Mr. Darcy to Lizzie.
  • Mr. Bennet’s cousin, Mr. Collins, a bumbling, obsequious vicar, visits the family and offers Lizzie his hand in marriage. She politely but firmly refuses, causing an uproar in the Bennet home.
  • To Mrs. Bennet’s horror, Mr. Collins immediately proposes to Lizzie’s best friend, Charlotte Lucas, and she accepts. Charlotte begs Lizzie to visit her after the wedding, which she does.
  • While visiting with Charlotte, Mr. Darcy passionately proposes to Lizzie. During the heated exchange, he manages to upset her thoroughly enough to cause her to say he is “the last man on earth whom I could ever be prevailed upon to marry.”
  • Lizzie decides to tour the countryside with her aunt, thinking it will rid her whirling thoughts of Darcy from her mind. However, her plans go awry when their trip takes her directly to Mr. Darcy’s doorstep at his massive estate called Pemberley.
  • Darcy happens upon Lizzie and her aunt while they tour his home. His demeanor is entirely different, causing Lizzie to reevaluate her assessment of his true nature and her own feelings.
  • Scandal, revelations, and “the deepest love” ensue…

STUFF THAT HAPPENS

  • Theseus, Duke of Athens, is looking forward to marrying Hippolyta, Queen of the Amazons.
  • Egeus, an Athenian nobleman, was looking forward to marrying his daughter Hermia to Demetrius, but Hermia is in love with Lysander and refuses to wed another.
  • Egeus appeals to Theseus, who orders Hermia to obey her father and marry Demetrius; otherwise, she will be killed or sent to a nunnery.
  • Hermia and Lysander plan to escape through the woods to Lysander’s rich aunt, who will support their marriage. They share their plan with Hermia’s friend Helena, who loves Demetrius, and reveals the plan to him.
  • Hermia and Lysander flee into the woods, pursued by Demetrius, pursued by Helena.
  • In the woods, Oberon, the fairy king, demands Titania, the fairy queen, grant him custody of her changeling child. Titania refuses.
  • As revenge, Oberon sends the mischievous sprite Puck to charm Titania’s eyes with the juice of a magic plant while she sleeps, causing her to fall in love with the first creature she sees when she awakes.
  • While plotting this revenge, Oberon witnesses Demetrius reject Helena as she professes her love for him in the woods. Oberon commands Puck to charm Demetrius so that he will fall in love with Helena; Puck, however, mistakes Lysander for Demetrius.
  • Meanwhile, Nick Bottom and his fellow workmen (“rude mechanicals”) journey into the woods to rehearse a play for Theseus and Hippolyta’s wedding celebration.
  • Puck, having charmed the nearby Titania’s sleeping eyes, stumbles on the rehearsal and places an ass’s head upon Bottom. Titania wakes, sees Bottom’s ass, and promptly falls in love.
  • Confusion, chaos, catfights, and eventual conciliation ensue.

Sound Designer for Pride and Prejudice is Thomas J. Coppola.

Spring 2024 Stage Management Fellows are Grayson Fulp and Rosemary Herold.

 

 

Understudies do not substitute for a listed performer without notification of the audience.

ASC Board of Trustees & Advisors

ASC Staff

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

MUSIC DIRECTOR & DANCE CAPTAIN

 

THIS SEASON: Decius Brutus, Titinius in Julius Caesar; Jane Bennet in Pride and Prejudice; Titania, Hippolyta in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC: Belle, Martha in A Christmas Carol 2023; Choreographer, 1st Fundraiser, Mrs. Fezziwig, Mrs. Fred, Little Cratchit in A Christmas Carol 2022; Boatswain, Adrian, Ceres, Ensemble in The Tempest; Lychorida, Bawd, Ensemble in Pericles; Assistant Choreographer, Assistant Music Director, Understudy in Twelfth Night and Thrive, Or What You Will; u/s for Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet, u/s for Dromio of Syracuse in The Comedy of Errors, Angus, Lord, Murderer in Macbeth; Jamy, Grandpre, Attendant in Henry V, Understudy in All’s Well that Ends Well; Music Director and Choreographer for Much Ado About Nothing, Hamlet, and Coriolanus

OTHER THEATRE: Gertrude in Hamlet; Regan in King Lear; Thaisa/Dionyza/Lysimachus in Pericles; Titania/Starveling in A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Clarinda in The Sea Voyage (Mary Baldwin University, MFA)

sarah fallon american shakespeare centerMember of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON:

Mark Antony in Julius Caesar; Mrs. Bennet, Lady Catherine de Bourgh in Pride and Prejudice; Egeus, Flute, Cobweb in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC:

Over 115 roles in 76 productions, including Prospero in The Tempest; Dionyza in Pericles; Antonio in Une Tempête; King Richard in Richard II; Tamora in Titus Andronicus; Cleopatra in Antony and Cleopatra; Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Paulina in The Winter’s Tale; Lady Macbeth in Macbeth; Beatrice in Much Ado about Nothing; Beatrice Joanna in The Changeling; Margaret in Henry VI, Parts 1-3 and Richard III; Cassius in Julius Caesar; Katherine in Henry VIII; Dido in Dido, Queen of Carthage; Rosalind in As You Like It; Portia in The Merchant of Venice; Ophelia in Hamlet; Queen Isabella in Edward II; Celia in As You Like It; Tragedian, Player Poisoner, Ambassador in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead; Foible, Betty in The Way of the World; Forobosco and Senator in Antonio’s Revenge.

OTHER THEATRES:

Katherine in Henry V (Delaware Theatre Company, Wilmington DE); Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Portia in Julius Caesar, Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Kate in The Taming of the Shrew, Rosalind in As You Like It, Regan in King Lear, Ophelia in Hamlet (Colorado Shakespeare Festival, Boulder, CO).

EDUCATION:

MFA in Acting, University of Delaware Professional Theatre Training Program; BA in Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio, TX.

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON: Portia, Publius, Lepidus, Cobbler in Julius Caesar; Lydia Bennet, Charlotte Lucus in Pride and Prejudice; Helena, Snug in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC: Beatrice in Much Ado About Nothing; Horatio in Hamlet; Valeria in Coriolanus; Belle and Belinda in A Christmas Carol; Ariel in The Tempest; Antiochus’s Daughter, Marina, Ensemble in Pericles; Ariel in Une Tempête; Benvolio in Romeo and Juliet; Angelo (u/s Adriana, Luciana) in Comedy of Errors; Bianca in Taming of the Shrew; Juliet/Froth in Measure For Measure

OTHER THEATRE: Miranda in The Tempest (Firebrand Theatre Co), Juliet in the touring production of Romeo and Juliet, Luciana in Comedy or Errors, and Perdita in The Winter’s Tale (Arkansas Shakespeare Theatre); Ellison in Crying on Television and Emmy in A Doll’s House pt.2 (Nashville Repertory Theatre).

EDUCATION: University of Arkansas at Little Rock’s Theatre Arts and Dance program with a B.A in Theatre Arts

PRONOUNS: she/her

Corrie dedicates these performances to her late grandmother, Willie Ruth Green. She is the spirit that empowers this work into our world.

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON: Julius Caesar in Julius Caesar; Mr. Bennet, Sir William Lucas in Pride and Prejudice; Peter Quince, Peaseblossom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC: Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol 2023; ASC on Tour roles including Egeus, Snout, Mustardseed in A Midsummer Night’s Dream; King Cymbeline in Imogen; Pa Joad, Ensemble in The Grapes of Wrath; King Polixines in The Winter’s Tale; The Messenger, Guard, Chorus in Antigone; Duke Solinus, Luce in The Comedy of Errors; King Pol in 16 Winters, or The Bear’s Tale

OTHER THEATER: Dr. Larabee in Akeelah and The Bee (Flint City Repertory Theatre); Prince of Morocco, The Duke in The Merchant of Venice (Houston Shakespeare Festival); James Armistead in The Hated Spy (Colonial Williamsburg)

FILM: Stop the Threat (various episodes)

EDUCATION: BFA from the University of Michigan, MFA from the University of Houston

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON: Cinna, Octavius Caesar in Julius Caesar; Kitty Bennet, Caroline Bingley in Pride and Prejudice; Puck, Philostrate in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC: Conrade, Balthazar in Much Ado About Nothing; Guildenstern in Hamlet; Aufidius in Coriolanus; Vincentio in Taming of the Shrew; Mistress Overdone, Friar Peter in Measure for Measure

OTHER THEATRE: Duchess of York’s Voice/ASL Interpreter, Richard III (Shakespeare in the Park/The Public Theater); Ensemble, Hamlet (Shakespeare Theatre Company); Peter/Ensemble, Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare Theatre Company); Giles, The Mousetrap (Judson Theatre Company); Horatio, Hamlet (Grassroots Shakespeare DC); Prep, columbinus (1st Stage); Romeo’s Shadow/Voice, Romeo and Juliet (Endangered Species Theatre Project); Pavel Vasilyevich/Shelestov, The Sneeze (Compass Rose Theater); Thomas, Venus in Fur (Compass Rose Theater); Perchik, Fiddler on the Roof (Compass Rose Theater); Mayor/Radio Man, Inherit the Wind (Compass Rose Theater); Ferdinand, The Tempest (Toms River Shakespeare Festival); Lysander, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Toms River Shakespeare Festival); 2nd Gentleman/Abhorson/Friar Peter, Measure for Measure (Toms River Shakespeare Festival)

EDUCATION: Loyola University Maryland

PRONOUNS: he/him

WEBSITE: joemucciolo.com

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

Fight CHOREOGRAPHER

THIS SEASON: Cassius in Julius Caesar; Mr. Darcy in Pride and Prejudice; Demetrius, Starveling, Mustardseed in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC: Dogberry in Much Ado About Nothing; Laertes in Hamlet; Cominius in Coriolanus; Christopher Sly in Taming of the Shrew; Angelo in Measure for Measure

OTHER THEATRE:

Edmund, King Lear (Utah Shakespeare Festival, Arkansas Shakespeare Theatre); Bertram, All’s Well That Ends Well (Utah Shakespeare Festival); Claudio, Much Ado About Nothing (Arkansas Shakespeare Theatre); Slender, Merry Wives of Windsor (Texas Shakespeare Festival); Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet (Queer Classics Theater); Algernon, The Importance of Being Earnest (Queer Classics Theater); Richard, Ah Wilderness! (Artist Repertory Theater); Boy, The Play About the Baby (Road Theater Company); Sam, A Delicate Ship (Road Theater Company); Truffaldino, Servant of Two Masters (Nomadic Theater Company)

EDUCATION:
MFA in Acting from the University of Houston
AWARDS:
KCACTF—Irene Ryan Acting Competition Winner (2009 and 2010)
PRONOUNS: he/him

INSTAGRAM: @philiporazio

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON:

Brutus in Julius Caesar; Mr. Collins, Mr. Wickham in Pride and Prejudice; Oberon, Theseus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC:

More than 48 roles in 27 productions including: Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew, Lucio in Measure for Measure, Player King in Hamlet, Menenius in Coriolanus, Friar Francis in Much Ado About Nothing; Jaques in As You Like It, Bertram in All’s Well That Ends Well, Foresight in Love for Love, Don John/Verges in Much Ado About Nothing, Malcolm in Macbeth, Fred in A Christmas Carol, Claudio/Froth in Measure for Measure, Pharamond in Philaster, Horatio in Hamlet, Merrythought in The Knight of the Burning Pestle, Esculus/Barnardine in Measure for Measure, Trinculo in The Tempest, Franville in The Sea Voyage, Iarbus in Dido Queen of Carthage, Angelo in The Comedy of Errors, Gunwater in A Mad World, My Masters, Fabritio in Women Beware Women, Paris/Gregory in Romeo and Juliet, Horatio in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, Clarence/Ratcliffe in Richard III; Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew; Lucio in Measure for Measure

OTHER THEATRES:

Nick Bottom, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Prague Shakespeare Company), Mysterious Man, Into the Woods (Arkansas Repertory Theatre), Richard in Richard III, Fool in King Lear, Caliban in The Tempest, Angelo in The Comedy of Errors, Third Fisherman/Cerimon in Pericles (Utah Shakespeare Festival), Feste in Twelfth Night (Arkansas Shakespeare Theatre), Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, Prince Hal in Henry IV. Macbeth in Macbeth (Renegade Players) Antonio Salieri in Amadeus (City Lights Theatre Company), Marcus Brutus in Julius Caesar, Jaques in As You Like It, Lucifer in Doctor Faustus (Sonoma Valley Shakespeare Company) Billy in The Cripple of Irishmaan. Bertolt Brecht in The Kurt Weill Cabaret, Marcellus in Fortinbras (Actor’s Theatre of Santa Rosa), Macbeth in Macbeth (Arkansas Studio Theatre) Valentine in The Two Gentlemen of Verona (CAPS Productions) Richard in Richard III (Marin Shakespeare Company) Hamlet in Hamlet, Feste in Twelfth Night, Grumio in The Taming of the Shrew, Prince Conti in La Bete, Leslie in The Hostage, Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Avalon Players)

O’Reilly served as the Artistic Director of the Renegade Players from 2007-2011 and the Sonoma Valley Shakespeare Company from 2012-2015.

FILM:

Writer/Producer, Last Call (Manchester European Short Film Festival, London Independent Film Festival).

AWARDS:

Nomination, Outstanding Performance by an Actor, Principal: Antonio Salieri in Amadeus, City Lights Theatre Company.

EDUCATION:

BA in Acting with Honors, Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), London, UK.

WEBSITE:

www.aidan-oreilly.com

INSTAGRAM:

@cycloptic_wolfman

PRONOUNS:

he/him

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

INTIMACY CHOREOGRAPHER

THIS SEASON: Calpurnia, Lucius in Julius Caesar; Lizzie Bennet in Pride and Prejudice; Hermia, Snout in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY AT ASC: First Witch in Macbeth; Mariana in All’s Well that Ends Well; Ensemble in Henry V; Tiny Tim, Beggar Boy, Fan in A Christmas Carol. Resident Intimacy Choreographer for A Christmas Carol, Hamlet, Coriolanus, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, The Comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night, Thrive, Or What You Will, Pass Over, The Tempest, Pericles, Une Tempête, As You Like It, and Eurydice.

OTHER THEATRE: Mistress Quickly with Richmond Shakespeare Festival; Ensemble Theatre of Cincinnati’s 2017-2018 season

EDUCATION: Natasia graduated with her MFA from Mary Baldwin University where she had the joy of performing the roles of Mercutio, Oberon, and King Lear.

PRONOUNS: Any

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

FIGHT CAPTAIN

THIS SEASON: Caska, Pindarus in Julius Caesar; Mary Bennet, Mrs. Gardiner in Pride and Prejudice; Nick Bottom in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC:

Jaques, Silvius, William, Charles in As You Like It; Father in Eurydice; Trinculo in The Tempest; Chorus in Pericles; Trinculo in Une Tempête; Decius Brutus, Flavius in Julius Caesar; Alexas, Eros, Proculeius in Antony and Cleopatra; Achillas in Caesar and Cleopatra, 2 seasons and over 10 roles on National Tour including Paulina, Time in The Winter’s Tale; Eurydice, Chorus in Antigone; Dromio in The Comedy of Errors; Kate in The Taming of the Shrew; Mrs. Dashwood in Sense and Sensibility; Witch, Lady Macduff, Angus, Murderer in Macbeth

OTHER THEATRE:

Rosalind in As You Like It, Countess Andreyni in Murder on the Orient Express (Gateway Playhouse),Margaret in Richard III, Countess in All’s Well that Ends Well (Mainestage Shakespeare, Kennebunk, ME); Audrey in As You Like It (Barefoot Shakespeare, New York, NY); Decius Brutus in Julius Caesar (PA Shakespeare Festival, Center Valley, PA).

EDUCATION:

MFA from New York University Tisch School of the Arts; BFA University of California Santa Barbara

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

MUSIC CAPTAIN

THIS SEASON: Soothsayer, Trebonius, Lucilius in Julius Caesar; Mr. Bingley in Pride and Prejudice; Lysander in A Midsummer Night’s Dream

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Christmas Present/Fezziwig in A Christmas Carol; Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing; Rosencrantz in Hamlet; Sicinius in Coriolanus; Duncan, Porter, Old Man, Lord, Siward in Macbeth; Grey, French King, Gower, York in Henry V; Clown (Lavatch), Soldier in All’s Well That Ends Well, Cover/Swing in Twelfth Night; First Gentleman/Cover/Swing in Othello; Lucentio in Taming of the Shrew; Provost in Measure for Measure

OTHER THEATRE: Toby in Twelfth Night (Shakespeare in the ‘Burg); Falstaff in Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 (Gallatin); Benedick in Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare-to-Go); Matt, Burns in Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (Gallatin); Josh in These and Those (New York Theatre Festival); Officer in Comedy of Errors (Smith Street Stage); Lucio, Froth, Barnadine in Measure for Measure (Smith Street Stage).

EDUCATION: BA in Individualized Study, Gallatin at New York University

PRONOUNS: He/Him

ACTING FELLOW

THIS SEASON: Swing for Julius Caesar, Pride and Prejudice, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream

OTHER THEATRE: Librarian/others in KRAGTAR: The American Monster Musical (Alleyway Theatre); Bottom in Where There’s a Will There’s a Play (Shakespeare in Delaware Park)

EDUCATION: BFA in Theatre Performance from University at Buffalo; current MLitt student with Mary Baldwin University’s Shakespeare and Performance program

PRONOUNS: Any

ACTING FELLOW
THIS SEASON: 

Swing for Julius Caesar, Pride and Prejudice, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream

THIS SEASON: 

Swing for A Christmas Carol

OTHER THEATRE: Oliver Rivers in Puffs or Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain School of Magic and Magic (Silver Line Theatre Exchange); Tranio in Taming of the Shrew (Knoxville Shakespeare); Aumerle in Richard II (Shakespeare on the Hill) Silvius in As You Like It

EDUCATION:
BA in Theater Performance- University of Tennessee; 1st Year MLitt student in Mary Baldwin’s Shakespeare and Performance Program
PRONOUNS:
he/they

ACTING FELLOW

THIS SEASON: Swing for Julius Caesar, Pride and Prejudice, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream

OTHER THEATRE: Doo-Wop Girl in 12 Dates of Christmas (Silverline Theatre Exchange); Psyche in Cupid and Psyche (MBU Undergrad Theatre)

EDUCATION: BA in Theatre from Mary Baldwin University, current MLitt student with MBU’s Shakespeare and Performance Program

PRONOUNS: She/her

ACTING FELLOW

THIS SEASON: Swing for Julius Caesar, Pride and Prejudice, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream

OTHER THEATRE: Gallathea (Baltimore Shakespeare Factory) and Macbeth (Baltimore Shakespeare Factory)

EDUCATION: BFA in Acting from University of Maryland, Baltimore County; Currently pursuing an MLITT and MFA in Shakespeare & Performance at Mary Baldwin University

PRONOUNS: He/him

ACTING FELLOW

THIS SEASON: Swing for Julius Caesar, Pride and Prejudice, and A Midsummer Night’s Dream

OTHER THEATRE: Titania/Hippolyta in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Huntsville Shakespeare); Olympe de Gouges in The Revolutionists (UAH Theatre); Daniel/Fight Captain for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare [Abridged][Revised] (UAH Theatre); Actor/Combatant in Unto These Hills (Unto These Hills Outdoor Drama); Diane in Hurricane Diane (UAH Theatre); Curio/Valentine/Others in Twelfth Night (Huntsville Shakespeare)

EDUCATION:Current MLitt/MFA Shakespeare and Performance Student at Mary Baldwin University; BA in Theatre, Performance from the University of Alabama in Huntsville

PRONOUNS: She/they

WEBSITE: beccalynnwest.wixsite.com/acting

INSTAGRAM: @beccalwest

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA)

THIS SEASON: Stage Manager

BIO: Brendan M. Cullen* is happy to be back for Spring at ASC. Over the years Brendan has worked as a Stage Manager in Colorado, New York, Tennessee, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Connecticut and Virginia. Past and favorite credits include Twelfth Night, Hamlet (ASC); In The Middle (LARK Play Development Center); Rock of Ages (Lake Dillon Theatre Company); and {my lingerie play} at Joe’s Pub. When not on the road, Brendan resides in Astoria, Queens, NYC and has a BFA from Syracuse University.

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON: Assistant Stage Manager

BIO: Madison Lindy has a double masters in Shakespeare and Performance. She worked with the ASC in multiple capacities for several years before joining them as the Assistant Stage Manager after finishing her second masters degree. When not at the Playhouse, she spends her time making art and walking the streets of Staunton with her beautiful dog, Benny.

PRONOUNS: She/Her

@madslindytheartist

THIS SEASON:

Costume Shop Manager

PREVIOUS ASC CREDITS:

Costume Shop Manager for The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again), As You Like It, Eurydice, and 2022’s A Christmas Carol; Cutter/Draper, Wardrobe Manager, and Assistant Costume Shop Manager for Une Tempête, The Tempest, Pericles, Pass Over, Thrive or What You Will, and Twelfth Night (2022).

OTHER CREDITS:

Costume Designer for She Kills Monsters (John Tyler University) and Ripcord (CAT Theatre). Stitcher for The Wiz, The Addams Family Musical, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Mary Poppins, The King and I, Monty Python’s Spamalot (Shenandoah Summer Music Theater). Assistant Costume Designer for The Music Man and The Man of La Mancha (Shenandoah Summer Music Theater).

EDUCATION:

MFA in Costume Technology from the University of North Carolina School of the Arts (2022), BFA in Technical Theatre from Longwood University (2015).

BIO:

A resident of Virginia (and briefly North Carolina), Marie enjoys life as a cat mom, is an avid listener of Podcasts, and part-time archer with her LARP group.

https://www.marielupia.com/

THIS SEASON: Choreographer

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Hermione in The Winter’s Tale; Helena in A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Olivia in Twelfth Night; Beatrice in Much Ado about Nothing; King Henry in Henry VI, Part 1; the Duchess in The Duchess of Malfi; and Mary in The Twelve Dates of Christmas

PREVIOUSLY DIRECTED WITH ASC: ASC directing credits include the 2022 production of Every Brilliant Thing, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, and 2023 productions of A Christmas Carol, the 2017/18 Wicked Folly Tour/Spring Season production of Sense and Sensibility by Emma Whipday, the 2018 Summer/Fall production of Jane Austen’s Emma by Emma Whipday, and Amy E. Whiting’s Anne Page Hates Fun (the first production in ASC’s Shakespeare’s New Contemporaries series).

OTHER THEATRE: The Barter Theatre, Main Street Theatre Houston, Endstation Theatre Company, and The Farm Theatre

EDUCATION: Greensboro College (BA); The University of Houston PATP (MFA)

ACADEMIC WORK: Chair and Associate Professor of Theatre at Randolph College in Lynchburg

PRONOUNS: she/her

THIS SEASON: Movement Coach

BIO: Doreen joined the ASC as an actor and choreographer in 2002 with the first Resident Troupe and then served as Director of Youth Programs, where she ran summer camps and educational programming for several years. She famously descended from the “heavens” in a circus hoop as Puck in A Midsummer Night’s Dream and previous ASC roles include Calphurnia in Julius Caesar, Olivia in Twelfth Night, Queen Margaret in Richard III, Christmas Present/Martha/Movement in A Christmas Carol 2002, Goneril in King Lear, Boy / Circus Choreographer in The Knight of the Burning Pestle, Margaret / Dance Choreographer in Much Ado About Nothing, and Marianne in Tartuffe.

Doreen is Co-Program Director of the Shakespeare and Performance MLitt / MFA program at Mary Baldwin University, where she also manages the MFA company and oversees training.  As a director and movement practitioner, she enjoys both working in classical theatre and devising original work. Most recently, she directed Macbeth for Hoosier Shakespeare Festival, Romeo and Juliet for MBU’s undergrad drama department, co-directed Pericles for the MLitt program, and co-directed the devised show C.Q.D. with the MFA company Treehouse Shakespeare Ensemble, and directed Chapatti for the Virginia Theatre Festival. Doreen is also a founding member of the Performers Exchange Project, a company dedicated to developing and performing original works.

THIS SEASON: Voice & Speech Coach

PREVIOUSLY WITH ASC: Director of Measure for Measure (2023), The Comedy of Errors (2022), Twelfth Night (2022), Richard III (2018), Much Ado About Nothing (2017), The Fall of King Henry/Henry VI, Part 3 (2017), King Lear (2016), The Winter’s Tale (2015)

BIO: Jenny has a 1st Class Certificate in the Phonetics of English from the International Phonetic Association. In addition to the sheer joy of the science of speech, she applies it to support actors and other speakers in their goals. She’s on Voice Production & Speech faculty at AMDA NY. Jenny’s a chicken-fried New Yorker, where her directing includes The Three Musketeers and Henry V off-Broadway with The Classical Theatre of Harlem. In Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Jenny founded a theatre company and collaborated with international artists for seven years. Taiwan directing includes Macbeth, Dangerous Liaisons/Weixian Guanxi, Romeo & Juliet, Into the Woods, and As You Like It! (a musical she co-wrote). A former SDC/ Kurt Weill Foundation Fellow, she is a member of the Lincoln Center Theater Directors Lab, and the Stage Directors & Choreographers Society (SDC), a national theatrical labor union, and is in process to complete certification as a Consent Forward Artist from IDC.

AWARDS: AUDELCO nominee for Best Director for The Three Musketeers. Jenny’s production of Much Ado About Nothing at HSRT won the 2022 BroadwayWorld Michigan Award for Best Play

EDUCATION: SCEP (IPA Strand), University College London. MFA, University of Delaware. BA, University of Virginia (wahoowa)

WEBSITE: www.bennyjennett.nyc

INSTAGRAM: @jb_JennyB

PRONOUNS: she/her

Aubrey Whitlock
DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION PROGRAMS

 

THIS SEASON: Dramaturg

BIO: Aubrey is the Director of Education Programs at ASC, which affords her the opportunity to combine her two great loves: Shakespeare and pedagogy. Aubrey hails from California’s Central Valley and has a BA in Theatre Arts from UC Santa Cruz (Go Slugs!), an MA in Teaching from Chapman University, and an MLitt and MFA in Shakespeare and Performance from Mary Baldwin University. She was a full-time English and Drama teacher in middle and high schools for many years, as well as an actor, stage manager, director, and dramaturg at various points in her career. She is also the co-creator of the internationally-recognized hit podcast, The Hurly Burly Shakespeare Show!. Aubrey began working in ASC’s box office in 2013 while still a graduate student, and joined Team Education in 2018 under previous Director Sarah Enloe. A vehement proponent of accessible public scholarship, Aubrey has established programs like Friday Night Lights On and the No Kidding Drama Club to make Shakespeare and the Blackfriars Playhouse more accessible to all.

THIS SEASON: Wardrobe Supervisor / Stitcher

BIO: Tori Wright is a graduate of Longwood University, holding a BFA specializing in costume design. This is her seventh season with the American Shakespeare Center. Previous show credits include Henry V, Macbeth, Julius Caesar, Antony and Cleopatra, Romeo and Juliet, and The Tempest, as well as No Exit, Chicago, and A Masterpiece of Comic… Timing! When not in the costume shop, she creates artistic paper dolls, and enjoys gourmet coffee.

THIS SEASON: Wardrobe Supervisor / Stitcher

Amy Wert is a new Wardrobe Manager at ASC, and enjoys working on all things costumes. Most recently she worked on West Side Story, Mamma Mía, and Blood Knot at the Flat Rock Playhouse in NC. She studied at both Anderson and Clemson University and graduated in 2020. Amy is also a swing dancing enthusiast and loves her cat, Theo. Follow along with my theatre and sewing pursuits @amys.clothesline on Instagram!

THIS SEASON: Wardrobe Assistant/Stitcher

Thomas J Coppola

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Member of Actors’ Equity Association (AEA).

THIS SEASON: Production Manager

ASC STAGE MANAGEMENT:  Acting as the Tour Manager from 2015-Covid, Thomas has been the resident SM for the last two years. Previously at the ASC: Production Manager: Twelfth Night, Thrive, Or What You Will. Stage Management: Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Winter’s Tale, Comedy of Errors (x2), Macbeth (x2), Taming of the ShrewRomeo & Juliet (x2), Two Gentlemen of Verona, Henry V (x2), Julius CaesarOthelloTwelfth Night, All’s Well That End’s Well. Additional ASC SM credits: Every Brilliant Thing, The Grapes of Wrath, Our Town, The Importance of Being Earnest, Antigone, Equivocation, Goodnight Desdemona, Arms and The Man, the World Premier of Emma Whipday’s Sense and Sensibility and seven productions of A Christmas Carol! Thomas is a graduate of the Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts. Love to M&D, & KRM. www.thomasjcoppola.com #BLM Proud Member of Actor’s Equity.

REGIONAL CREDITS: Cinderella, The Wizard of Oz (American Family Theatre, National Tour) The Fall of The House of Usher, The Most Dangerous Game (Chamber Theatre Productions, National Tour)Spamalot, Les Miserables, They’re Playing Our Song, Falsettos, and Next Thing You Know (Sharon Playhouse); CATS, Hairspray, Crazy For You, HAIR, Once on This Island, Sunset Boulevard (Cohoes Music Hall); Into The Woods, All Shook Up, Seussical, Laramie Project: Epilogue (Barrington Stage Company)

PRONOUNS: He/Him

THIS SEASON: Props Artisan

THIS SEASON: Props Artisan

BIO: Alaina Smith (she/her) is a theatre artist hailing from Nashville, TN. After completing a dual Bachelor’s in Theater Performance and Art at Freed-Hardeman University, she has worked for companies such as Stages St. Louis, Sacramento Theatre Company, Cincinnati Shakespeare Company, Crane River Theatre, Act 1, Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre, Nashville Children’s Theatre, and Nashville Rep as a performer and scenic painter. Beginning in the fall of 2021, Smith began studying at Mary Baldwin’s Shakespeare and Performance Program to earn an MLitt and MFA in Shakespeare and Performance.

THIS SEASON: Props Artisan

PREVIOUS ASC CREDITS: Props Artisan for Twelfth Night, Thrive or What You Will, Pass Over, The Tempest, Pericles, Une Tempête, A Christmas Carol 2022, As You Like It, Eurydice, and The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] (again) (2023)

BIO: A “storyteller of all-mediums”, Sarah White is a third year in Mary Baldwin University’s MFA Shakespeare & Performance program with a focus on acting (under the stage name Sarah Scarborough – catch her onstage with the MFA company, Meadowlark Shakespeare Players for their 2023-2024 season). She holds a BA in English and Theater Studies from Anderson University, and an MFA in Scenic Design at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. Her work as an Actor, Scenic Designer, Painter and/or Properties Artisan has been seen regionally throughout the U.S. at companies such as Duende Productions, Hollins University, Earlham College, Dragon Productions, Wisdom Tooth Theatre Project, The Coterie Theatre, Texas Shakespeare Festival, Crane River Theater Company, New Harmony Theater, The Berkshire Theatre Group, The Unicorn Theatre, Heart of America Shakespeare Festival, and The Lied Center for Performing Arts.

WEBSITES: http://sarahwhitescenicdesign.com and http://sarahscarborough.com

PRONOUNS: she/her

THIS SEASON: Stage Management Fellow

OTHER THEATRE: Asst. Stage Manager for Let The Right One In (Theatre In The Park); Stage Manager for A Case of Salt (NC State University Theatre); Asst. Stage Manager for Static (NC State University Theatre)

EDUCATION: NC State University, BA in Arts Studies, 2019-2022; Mary Baldwin University, MLitt in Shakespeare and Performance, 2023-2025

AWARDS: The Bitzer Award for Achievement in Theatre – 2022, NC State University; Spirit of the Theatre Award – 2021, NC State University

PRONOUNS: He/him

THIS SEASON: Stage Management Fellow

OTHER THEATRE (TECH): Stage Manager for United We Sing: An American Musical Cabaret (Benedictine College); Lighting Design & Board Op for Puffs! (Birmingham Festival Theatre); Company Member in Summer 2017 (Brownville Village Theatre)

OTHER THEATRE (ACTING): Lady M in Lady M’s Christmas (Late Night Blackfriars Conference Show); Countess of Auvergne/Salisbury in Henry VI Pt 1 (MBU S&P Program)

EDUCATION: Benedictine College: BA in Theatre Arts & Music Performance (Voice); Current second-year MLitt/MFA student at Mary Baldwin’s Shakespeare & Performance program

AWARDS: SILV Award (KCACTF Region 5); Best Makeup Design (Benedictine College), Best Lighting Design (3) (Benedictine College), Theatrical Achievement Award (Benedictine), Best Supporting Actress (Benedictine)

PRONOUNS: She/Her

WEBSITE: https://herolmary.wixsite.com/rosemaryherold

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE MUSIC PARTNERSHIP

ASC is thrilled to partner with THE BAND Spare Parts for all in-show music you hear during Pride and Prejudice this season.

GROUP BIO: On piano, flute & violin, Bill Matthiesen, Liz Stell & Eric Buddington play historically accurate programs for social dance events for Regency era (Jane Austen), Victorian (1860s), Gilded Age (1890s), Ragtime, and early Argentine Tangos (pre-1920). Their music has been used worldwide in motion pictures, television and theatre … ranging from Bright Star (Jane Campion), Mercy Street (Ridley Scott), the History Channel, Oprah Winfrey, (and even SpongeBob Square Pants).

The group has released 5 CDs of historic ballroom dance music, along with several music books and an instructional DVD for mid-19th century couples dances. Albums and downloads are available from their website, www.bfv.com/spareparts.

 

LISTEN AND LEARN MORE

Make the Most of your visit to ASC

From our Enrichment Series to Special Events—there is something for everyone!

Interested in becoming a member?

Become a Blackfriars Circle Member for 2024 today and enjoy the benefits all year long!

Learn More

LEARN about Shakespeare’s company and Playhouses.

DISCOVER the inner workings of our 21st-century professional company.

EXPLORE the world’s only re-creation of Shakespeare’s indoor theatre.

Tours are available at 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM Monday – Saturday.

Advanced ticketing is required.

Learn More>>

From T-Shirts to Cookie Cutters—the gift shop has something from everyone. Check out the new Actors’ Renaissance Summer inventory!

Shop from your seat, select pick up at checkout, and your order will be ready for you when you leave!

Shop now

A weekly series of lectures, panels, and workshops featuring a line up of scholars, industry experts, ASC familiar faces, and powerful partnerships. This event happens every Friday at 5:00 PM during our season.

Visit the full schedule to see who we’ve got lined up for you to hear from!

LEARN MORE

Perform on the iconic Blackfriars stage, connect with peers and make new friends, explore Shakespeare’s language, take creative risks, and make bold choices – all in a vibrant community that elevates your theatrical journey!

Shop now
TEACHER SEMINARS

Spend a weekend at the Blackfriars Playhouse where you will rediscover the joy and accessibility of teaching Shakespeare. Beginning Friday afternoon and ending Sunday, this weekend is curated with workshops, lectures, performances, and more with our team of Shakespeare performance and scholarship experts.

LEARN MORE

Spend your summer performing Shakespeare in the world’s only re-creation of his indoor theatre–The Blackfriars Playhouse!

LEARN MORE

 

PHOENIX SOCIETY: A LASTING LEGACY

The Phoenix Society welcomes all people who have generously included the ASC in their estate plans and/or as a beneficiary of a charitable trust, retirement plan, or life insurance policy.

Anonymous (4)

Paul G. Beers

Dr. Ralph Alan Cohen & Judy Cohen

Lawrence & Vicky C. Eicher

Dudley & Martha Flanders

Arthur & Mindy Kaufman

Stephen & JoAnne Larson

Christopher & Betsy Little

Robert C. & Letty MacDonald

Robin Miller & Lynne Turner

Cheri & Phillip Moran 

Ethel M. Smeak

Sidney Stark, Jr.

Lawrence Weiss

Frances Young


EPIZEUXIS SOCIETY

THESE Donors have pledged ongoing monthly or quarterly gifts.

Anonymous (2)

Patrick and Allison Baroco

Victoria Benson

D.S. Berenson

Ila Corinne Bridges & Jay M. Parker

Lauren Carlton

Therese Creel & George Levis

Mary & William Daniel

David & Tammy DeFazio

Debra Drummond-Berger in memory of Tom Berger

Elsewhere Shakespeare

Pamela Friedman and Ronald Bailey

Clifford Garstang

Eris Gothreaux

John Groome

Katie Haines

Bethany & Jesse Hamner

Dr. Fern Hauck and Hillel Finder

Tracy Fisher

Chip & Marilou Foster

Lindsey and Dwight George

Angela L. Hughes

Rowen Jackson

Madeline Johns

Jennifer Kirkland

Kelly Malone

Kevin & Maria Maroney

Charles and Sarah Marshall

Kevin and Patricia Moore

Michael & Raquel Peterson

Dr. Lydia J. Petersson & John A. Gillies

Rebecca Poma

Brian & Stacey Quaranta

Colleen Regan

Lucy Shea

Larry Taylor and Mary Jean Speare

Mary Rose Valentine

Michael Wagoner

Martha Walker

Eleanor Walter

Andrew Webb

Richard P. & Stephanie Williams

Tynisha Willingham

Denise Wydra and Phillip Zane

Micah Shank Zehr


INSTITUTIONAL

Contributions from public and private institutions are a vital part of furthering the American Shakespeare Center’s artistic and educational programming. 
Through corporate matches, donors to the American Shakespeare Center can double the value of their gift at no additional cost. Ask your HR department if your company has a matching gift program or click here for a list.

List pulled from January 1st, 2023 to December 31, 2023

Amazon Smile

Askin-Williams Charitable Fund

Community Foundation of the Central Blue Ridge

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

National Endowment for the Arts

Network for Good

Over the Line Fund

Elsewhere Shakespeare

The Evergreen Fund

The Shubert Foundation

Virginia Commission for the Arts (VCA)


CORPORATE MATCH

Bank of America

Google, Inc.

Markel Corporation


DONOR HONOR ROLL

THE AMERICAN SHAKESPEARE CENTER GRATEFULLY ACKNOWLEDGES THE GENEROUS CONTRIBUTIONS OF ITS CURRENT SEASON SUPPORTERS:
Donor Roll List pulled from January 1st, 2023 to December 31, 2023
(The next Donor Roll will be pulled on June 1, 2023)
Donors in bold have donated 5 consecutive years. Donors marked * are members of the Epizeuxis Society & have pledged ongoing monthly or quarterly gifts.

ROYALS ($50,000+)

Paul G. Beers

 

NOBLES ($25,000- $49,999)

James & Shirley Gillespie

Kimberly West

 

PATRONS  ($15,000- $24,999)

Anonymous 

Ralph & Judy Cohen

Aaron & Candice Hark

 

AMBASSADORS ($10,000 – $14,999)

OAL Foundation in memory of Kent Simons

Pamela Friedman & Ronald Bailey* 

Thomas & Lyn Olson

Lynne Puckett & Chris Lehman

Lynn Rainville & Baron Schwartz 

Myron “Buddy” Steves Jr. & Rowena Young/ The Blue Bonnet Foundation

 

GALLANTS ($5,000 – $9,999)

Anonymous

Clay & Sarah Campbell

Donald Warmke/ The Evergreen Fund

Clifford Garstang*

Bouvard Hosticka

Leigh & Danny McDaniel

Richard McPherson

Sara Lee Menzer in memory of Robert E. Menzer

Davidson Perry-Miller

Seth & Sharon Stark in honor of the Sidney Stark III Scholarship Fund

Tiffany Stern

 

PLAYERS ($2,500 – $4,999)

Drs. Patrick & Allison Baroco*

Harvey & Naomi Cohen

Margaret & Richard Haupt

Sara Holmes

Laurie & Thomas Kelly

Dan Layman & Pamela Fox

Steve Nowicki & Susan Peters

Gene & Karen Van Slett

 

JOURNEYMEN  ($1,000 – $2,499)

Anonymous

Peter Archey

Collins & Charlotte Beagle

The Berenson Family

Mary Margaret Pipkin & Robert Boisture

Richard Bump

Rejena Carreras

Richard H.C. & Elizabeth F. Clay

Wendell & Ruth Cole

Rebecca Connelly

Mr. & Mrs. Edward J. Crawford, III

William C. & Sandra Davis

Debra Drummond-Berger*

English Speaking Union

Tom & Diane Fechtel

Martha Ferugson

Fetzer Institute

Tracy Fisher*

Leslie Frantz

Alexander & Joanne Gabbin

Dwight & Lindsey George*

Dr. Lydia Petersson & John A. Gillies*

Christopher O. & Rebecca U. Grandle*

Stanley S. Hazen

James B. & Pam Huggins

Erik & Kerry Kisa

Diane & John Kowal

Guy Dixon

Dr. Robert M. & Mrs. Nancy Kyler

Frances Lee-Vandell in thanksgiving for the David Campbell family

Kelly Anne Malone*

Robin & Roger Millay

Janet Moran

Kevin & Patricia Moore*

Network for Good

Craig & Libby Owens

Margaret Radcliffe

John M. Robinson

John Smallwood

Dr. Megan & Mr. Alex Schad

Amber Brister & Jim Simons

Ethel M. Smeak Fund

Richard B. Smith

Rodney Vanderploeg & Sandra Logan

Kenneth Venable

Martha Walker*

Forrest Sloan & Jennifer Wayne

Tynisha D. Willingham*

Kevin & Diane Wilshere

 

APPRENTICES  ($500-999)

Anonymous

Sharon Adams

Alan Armstrong & Victoria Sturtevant

Prue & Frank Beidler

Laurie Berman

Deborah Bodner

Kathy Brobst

Howe & Margaret Brown

Christopher & Kara McLane Burke

Sandra Burnett & David L. McKinnon

Dabney Carr

Angela Christy

William & Rebecca Connelly

James Cromwell & Kathleen Nolan

Breanna Decker

Lawrence & Vicky C. Eicher

Winona Emerson

Tara Enedy

Stan & Lynn Grimm

Evelyn and Joe Harman

William C. Hatchett

Drs. Sam & Melissa Hostetter

Lowell Inhorn & Cynthia Petzold

Aimie Jones

F. Charles & Lorene N. LaBerge

James Lott

Jane & Preston Manning

 Kevin & Patricia Moore

Lisa Moore

Phil & Cheri Moran

David & Heather Morgan

Louisa & Bill Newlin 

Deborah Patton

Jane & Stephan Pietrowski

Deanna Roche

Lillian Rohrer

Dr. & Mrs. Lawrence Rose

Michael R. Seidl

Joseph Skovira

James Slack

Jim Sofka

Theresa Southerington in memory of Robert Menzer

William T. Trainer

Alden & Virginia M. Vaughan

Michael M. Wagoner*

 

GROUNDLINGS ($250-499)

Anonymous

Donald Adams & Ellen Maland

Anthony Altieri

Nancy Beall

Nancy Beckley

In memory of Tina Blevins

George H. Booth II

Charles & Hedy Breckenridge

Dr. David Sterling Brown

Dickson & Dee Brown

Nancy Carpenter

Kent Carrington

Elizabeth Cole

Rosalind Collins

Lee Cox

Krista Crawford

William & Mary Daniel*

Paula & Wayne Dennis

Shawn Floyd

Bibb & Dolly Frazier

Edwin Gatewood

Ruth Hall

David & Diana Hopkins

Joe & Sarah Hoyle

Angela Hughes*

Patricia Hunt

Rita Markey & Dennis Johnson

Frederick Jones

Sharon Karsk

Joseph Kraemer

Christopher M. & Catherine C. Kramer

Will & Katie Lagos

Jason Lee

In loving memory of Jeannie Lee

Therese Creel & George Levis*

Cathy & Carter Lively

Lucia Martin

Robin McNallie & Chris Edwards

Carol & John Mebane

Dr. & Mrs. Robert Meyer

Curtis Mischler, Diomira D’Agostino

Chadwick Morris

Walter Neilsen-Steinhardt

Joe Norton

Robert Oaks

Deborah O’Donnell

Alan & Harriette Padgett

Richard Pancake

 Joan Robinson in honor of Judy Cohen

Carol Ross

John C. & Karen Rowlingson

Susan Levin Schlechter

David & Claudia Seiteer

Robert & Charity Showalter

Craig Slingluff & Kristin Swenson

Duane & Molly Smith

Mary Jean Speare & Larry Taylor*

David Speidell

Ann Pontius & Michael Stahl

Phil & Cherrill Stone

Anne E. Swardson & Charles Trueheart

Sylvia Theriault

Dr. Dennis Weiserbs

Joey & Nicole Yates

Fran Zehmer

Ruth L. Zetlin

 

FRIENDS ($1-249)

Anonymous (32)

Justin Abold-LaBreche

Christine Abruzzi

Susan Ackerman

Carol Adkins

Hailee Agosti

Rebecca Akers

Barney Brown & Antonia Albano

Charles J. Albert Jr

Jonno Alcaro

Darrell Alexander

Brenda E. Allen

Elma Allen

Elizabeth Allen-Jones

Roberta Allison

Alfred Alteneder

Melissa Altman

Amy Ogden & Michelle Amt

Michelle Amtmann

Mark Andrus

Mark & Pia Antolic-Piper

Joseph Aquino

David & Julia Archer

Elizabeth Arnett

Colin Arnold

Dave Arnold

Lisa Asbury

Erin Atkinson

James Auld

Caroline Avant

Keith Avery

Matthew Avitable

Jim Ball

Scott & Margaret Ballin

James Ballou

William Balmos

Eugene Bane

Marie Baramki

Jennifer Barbano

Susan Barnabee

Robert Barnes

Blaire Baron

Elizabeth Barron

Howard Barry

John Barry

Laura Barry

Joy Bartholomew

William Bartholomew

Marty Bartley

Lorne Bates

Catherine Batton

Rosita Bean

Emily Beaver

Daniel Beckler

Jeff Bednarczyk

Harrison Behl

Michael Behrent

Maura Belanger

Julia Belcher

Mary Bell

Rachel Bellamy

Carl Belt

Lynda Benjamin

Victoria Benson

Dennis Berg

Gerry & Vikki Berg Bravo

Aubrey Bernard

Kathryn Bertoni

Katherine Beysselance Erl

Holly Biola

Matthew Black

Robert Blackburn

Susan Blackwell

Kristina Bliss

George Bloom

Trevor Blow

Abigail Bly

Linda Boettner

Robert Boles

Amanda Bolt

Julie Bondanza

Mari Bonomi

Larry & Lori Borish

Jeffrey Boutwell

Liberty Boward

Paul Bowen

James Brigagliano

Matt Brigham

Elizabeth Brooks

Alex Brown

Matthew Brown

Kathleen Brown

Evelyn Buckenmeyer

Nancy Bucknall

Gracie Buckner

Leigh Buckner

Robert Buenting

Joel Bundy

Denise Burchett

Ellen Burgujian

Melinda Burrell

Travis Byram

Tom Cabe

Thomas & Susan Caceci

Tracey Cairnie

Ryan Cales

Cynthia Brandt Campagna

Cass Cannon

John Cannon

Walter Cannon

Emily Capone

Katherine Carey

Lauren Carlton*

Thomas Carr

Cary Carson

Meredith Carter

Celine Catlett

Kathleen Cavender

Irena Cekarska

Laura Chapman

Peter Chaveas

Raymond & Elaine Chenette

Brooks Child

Marsha Childs

Frank Cihlar

Margaret Clark

Steven Clegg

Michael Clem

Jill Cline

James Clouse

Travis Cloyd

Betty J. & Curtis P. Coffman

Brandon Collins & Judy Mosedale

Hilary Coman

Shawn Comeau

Marcia E. Comer

Marge Connelly

Ed Conrad

Paul Conrad

Jane Cooper

Latoya Cooper

Nicole Cooper

Faye & Peter Cooper

Thomas Cooper

John Copley

Ruth Ann Copley

Lisa Corbo

John Cornett

Gryphon Corpus

Priscilla Costello

William Couper

Toni Cox

John Crawford

Donald Creach

Stephen & Patricia Crist

Jess & Laura Crumbley

Beth Cunningham

Matthew Cutler

Rupert Cutler

Alyssa Dabney

Janita Daggy

Elaine Danford

Josh Dass

Bill Davich & Susan Read

Lynn Davis

Stephen Davis

Dean Deakins

David Dean

Elizabeth Deane in honor of Judy Cohen

Mark Deas

Eileen deCamp

David & Tammy DeFazio*

Marion deLaubenfels

Molly de Marcellus

Pam & Brian Dettelbach

Patricia Devitt

Amy Diamond

Lester Dickinson

Thomas DiDesidero

Ralph Dieckmann

John Diffey

Carol Diggs

Michelle Dittman

Susan Ditto

Sarah Dodson-Robinson

Carol Donohue

John Donohue

Bruce & Olimpia Dorries

Roxanne Dorton

Peter Dowker

Deidre Doyle

Rani Doyle

JD Dowd*

Elizabeth Dunn

Bruce & Linda Dwyer

Stanley & Joyce Eastman

Clark Eberly

Sonya Ebright

Charles Eckman

Calvin Edds

George Edwards

Harold Edwards

Whit Ellerman

Ann Elliott

Gloria Elliott

Kurt Ellison

Jackie Elston

Summer England

Lars Engle

Thomas Engle

Carly Engler

Sarah Enloe

Leslie Erickson

Margery Erickson

John & Gay Eure

Katherine Evans

Thomas Evans

Miriam Fairfield

William Faulkenberry

Wanda Fennell

Katrina Ferchow

Fred & Phyllis Fevrier

Christina Fiaschetti

Dr. Fern Hauck & Hillel Finder*

Suzanne Fisher

Mary Flowers

Elaine Fors-MacKellar

Chip & Marilou Foster*

Meighan Foster

Ursula Foster

Chris Fox

Jonathan Franklin

Misty Franson

John & Barbara Frantz

John Frantz

Bibb Frazier

John Fredrick

In honor of Linda Freeman

Luisa Freeman

David Freese

Jennifer French

Diane Frendak

Lisa Friedenberg

Chris Fullman

Kristen Fulton-Wright

Thomas Furlong

Victoriano Fuster

Mike & Pat Gabel

Patricia Gaertner

Brian Gaffney

Grant Gallimore

Kathryn Garber

Lisa Garber

Terry S. & Cindy Garletts

Jean Garvin

Douglas Gaskell

Cheryl Gaughen

Ruth Gaumond

Silvia Gederberg

James & Cathy Gelatt

Debra L. Gentile-Wood

Mayra George

Mary Beth Geppert

Holly Gibbons

Kimberly Gibson

Cliff & Betty Gilchrest

Nancy Gilchrist

Buckley & Virginia Gillock

Chelsy & Michael Gilroy

Rebecca Glass

Diane Glewwe

Jay Glick

Michael Gold

Howard & Gwen Goodkin

Eris G.

William Goverman

Richard & RuthAnne Graham

Steve & Renee Grande Staton

Emily Gravett

Liz Gray

Henry Grebe

Shelah Greenbaum

Sally Greenberg

Sandy Greene

Sandy Greene

Betsy Greenleaf

Sarah Greenwalt

Mark Gregas

Ann Greiner

Paul Greiner

Claire Grendahl

Ronda Grizzle

John Groome*

Elizabeth Gross

Leanne Grove

DuPont Guerry

Mary Guthrie

Brenda Hagg

Vera Hailey

Katie Haines*

William Hale

Anna Hall

Lisa Hall

Mary Margaret Hall

Spain Hall

Milton Hamblin

Pamela Hamilton in honor of Judy Cohen

Roy Hamme

Scott Hammond

Bethany & Jesse Hamner*

George Hankerson

Leyna Hansley

Tom Hardy & Patti Croft

David Hare

Emily Harman

Anne Harrell

William Harrell

Katie Harris

Valorie Harrison

Kenric Hartman

Holly Havis

Charles Hawn

Gwen Hayden

Robert Hayward

Teena Hazel & Ed Liggett

In honor of Judy Cohen 

Christopher Hencke

Randal Hendee

Hannah Henrickson

Pamela Henry

Heidi Henson

Renee Herrell

Jeffrey L. & Jody L. Hesler

Heather Higgins

Lucia Hill

Marie Hobart

Andrew Hodson

Erin Hoernig

Donald Hofe

Linda Hoffman

Brian Hogg

Laneyse Hooks

Leslie Hopkins

Frank Houghton

Frank Houghton

Kaitlin Huggins

Bill Humm

David Hunt & Ellen Aiken

Stephen Hurd

John Hutchinson

Jennifer Iyengar

Jennifer Iyengar

Wendy Jaccard

Rowen Jackson*

William T. Jebb

Mary Jensen

Alejandro Jimenez

Madeline Johns

Brandon Jones

Darren Jones

Steve Jones

Florence Jowers

Gabriel Kajeckas

Janet Kaltenbach

Vikram Kapil

Paul Keck

Rhodora Keegan

Dr. Susan B. Green

Stephen Kelly

Tressa Kelly

Lynn Kennedy

Lee Kessler

Donald King

Julia King

Stephen King

Jennifer Kirkland*

Nathaniel Kirkland

John Kirkpatrick

Tim Kirwan

Kristopher Klotz

Katrina Knight

Fred & Rosalyn Myers Kniss

Hattie Kolp

Diane Koropchak

Cheryl Kosakowski

Chris Kostick

Zlata Kotliarova

Dick Krause

David Krech

Janet Hahn

Lynne Kuhmerker

Ludwig Kuttner

Giles Kyser

Joe & Sylvia Lackey

Jerry Laffey

Eric LaFreniere

Joseph Lamantia

Amanda Lamb

Russell Landau

Stefan Langer

Douglas Lanier

Skylar Lanier

Kenneth O. & Linda Larson

Vincent La Terza

Leonard Layne

Gerard Learmonth

AP Leatherwood

Jennifer LeBoeuf

Harvey Lee

Kathleen Lee

Wesley Lee

David & Catherine LeGrow

Mary Beth Lehnert

David Smith

Jemma Levy & Steve Smith

Terrence Lewis

Melanie Lickenfelt

Richard Liroff

Mary Liverman

Meg Livingston

Carol Lobenhofer

Daniel Logsdon

James & Latane Long

Edward Lorraine

David Loy

Sharon Luciane

Christopher Lutyk

William Lynn

Christopher Mack

Elizabeth Mackey

Cynthia Mackie

Sarah D. Hollar & G Peter Macon

Emilia Mahaffey

William Mahoney

Rebecca Makar & Steve Andreadis

Keith Malay

Joshua Maldonado

Jim & Alice Malone

John Manning

Stacey Mantooth

Jeff & Mary Ann Markunas

Kevin & Maria Maroney

Chales & Sarah Marshall

David Martin

Donald Martin

Rob Armstrong Martin

WN Martin

Ann Massie

John & Catherine Matherly

Stephen Mathis

Monica Mathusek

Barry Matthews

Joseph Matthews

Robert Maushammer

Nelly Maybee

Lynne McAlister

Elizabeth & Joe McCue

Cori McDaniel

Anne McGovern

Kelly L. McGowan

Robert McGuire

Henry McHenry

Marla McIntyre

Dorie McKeeman

Meeghan McLain in honor of Janice O’Rourke

Sharon Lyda & Herman McLawhorn

Sarah McLean

Dana McMenamin

Judy Medina

Edward Medlock

Joanne Meeley

Paul Menzer

Gregory V. & Elaine K. Mersol

Claudia Methvin

David & Deborah Metz

Paul & Nancy Metz

Gail Mickley

Stanley Milesky

Alicia Miller

Andrea Miller

Christopher Miller

Cindy Miller

Debora Miller

Joyce Miller

Marie Miller

Staten Miller

William Miller

Elizabeth Millett

James Mitchell

Corrado Modica

Leslie Moeller

Christinia Moir

Kathryn Mole

Ann Molloy

Bonnie Molnar

Lorraine Monaco

Linda Monahan

Patricia Monteith

Denise Montgomery

Jean Moon

Jay Moore

Kevin Moore

Pat Moore

Sharon Moore

Kelly Moran

Carol B. Morency

Brenda A. Morris

William Morris

Susan Morse

Jennifer Mosman

Daryl Mountz

Anthony Mozzi

Al & Dorothy Muller

Lawrence Muller

LC Muller

Laurel Mullins

Julia Murphy

Robert Murphy

Hunter Murray

Carol Myers

Richard & Dara S. Myrah

Barbara Nahulak

Karen Neale

Sean Nealon

Sandie & Fred Nelson

Nicholas Newlin

Patsy Newman

Alex Newmark

Patricia Nichols

Ginger Nicholson

Andrew Nickle

Jennifer Nicklyn

Maryceli Nieves

Joseph Nolan

Caleb Nolen

Stephen Nowicki

April Oberholtzer

Amy Oblinger

George O’Brien

Ruth Ochia

Bonner Odell

Stephanie Oden

Martin O’Donoghue

Fritz Oehlschlaeger

Wendy Oesterling

Susan & Timothy O’Grady

Kathleen J. O’Hara

Camilo O’Kuinghttons Jr.

Edward Olivares

Bob Oliver

Eric Olson

Mary O’Malley

Charles O’Toole

Amy Owen

Ben Packard

Edmonia Page

Julie Paranka

Delmont Pardee

Elizabeth Parker

Jay M. Parker & Ila Corinne Bridges*

Susan Parrott

Kallie Parsons

Corrine Parver

Robert Paviour

Matthew Paxton

Anthony Pearson

Susan Pennett

Joelle Permutt

Chris Peterson

Katy Peterson

Michael & Raquel Peterson*

Sarah Jane Petroske

Kim Petsch

Roy Pettis

Joseph Piatt

Lily Pipkin

Chris Pipkins

Kenneth & Bettina Plevan

Sarah Plummer

Trista Plunkett

Norma Polk

Andrew Poma*

Jonathan Pond

Mary Poole

Jessica Porche

Albert Porter

Greg Porter

Deb Powell

Donald Pressley

Sharon Price

Jim & Vicki Printy

Steve Prisley

John Provo

Christopher Puffenbarger

Sally Purvis in honor of Judy Cohen

Alfred & Robyn Puryear

Brian Quaranta*

Thomas Quinn

John Rabasa

Robert Raglin

David Rampy

Leslie Ramsey

Ron Ramsey

Russell Randle

Teresa Rankin

Victoria Rappold

Vickie Rasnic

Sigute Rastonis

David Ray & Jean Peters

Sid Ray

Tim Reed

Colleen Regan*

Leslie & Janice Reidel

Marianne Rempe

Charles & Dianne Rencsok

Wilbur Ressler

Arianna Ruggeri

David Reynolds

Blake Rhodes

John Rice

Patrick Rich

Sabrina L. Ricketts

William Riley

George Riordan

Lane Ritter

Klair Roark

Alicia Roberts

Irene Roberts

Kim Roberts

Kay Robertson

Dale G. Robinson

Thom & Leslee Rochford

Mindy Rock

Rachel Rocket

Karen & Dan Rodgers

Edward Roettger

Sheri Rollison

Mark Roman

Ralph Romanelli

Ellen Ross

Sebastian J. Rousseau

Hugh C. Rowland & Michaeline Klob

Chris Rucker

Mark Rudio

Carol Rudolph

Earle Rudolph

Matthew Ruley

Charles Rusnak

William Russell

Josef Ruth

Diane C. Ryan

James Ryan

Lillian Saadatmand

Arturo Saavedra

Suzanne Salichs

Robert & Margie Sallies

Ronald Salomon

Jane Saltzman

Jacqueline Sammon

Michael Sanders

Karen Sanford

Kirsten Sanok

James Sargent

Calvin Savage

Jenna Scanbos

Suzanne Schaeffer

Doreen Bechtol

Kimberly Schell

Louis & Carol Schepp

Carl Schluter

Cleta Schmitt

Stephen Schmitz

Dan & Judy Schuda

Arnold Schulberg

Annie Schultz

Peter Schulz

Timothy Schulz

Jacquelyn Schwimmer

Jackie Schworm

Julie Scialla

Julie Scofield

Matthew Sedlier

Polly Seifert

Adam Seipel

Sara Senn

John Sentell

Christopher Shaw

Midge Shawley

Lucy Shea

Krista Sheetz

Susanne Shelton

Rodney Shepherd

Aran & Margot Shetterly

Linda Shinas

Sharon Shirey

Joan & Mike Shisler

Connie Shoffner

Mo Shriber

Barb & Dave Shue

Kristen Shuyler

William & Sandra Sibert

Inga Sieminski

Stan Sikorski

Katharine Silvasi

Tara Silver

Martin Singer

Angela Skeeles-Worley

Cindy Slawson

Karen Slothouber

Elliot Slotnick & Retta Semones Slotnick

Phillip Smelser

Anthony Smith

Chuck Smith

Daniel Smith

Danny Smith

Denise & Scott Smith

Jane & Jeff Smith

Jason Smith

Randolph & Deborah Smith

Robert Smith

Edward Smozynski

Rosamond Smythe

Geoff Snowman

Patricia Snyder

Ann Sollinger

Laura Sorenson

John Sotos

Frank Southfield

Rosemary Spell

Nathan Sprague

Lauren Sprouse

Frank A. & Margaret M. Stanonik

Isabel Starling

Kirk Starr

John Statler

Richard Stawarz

Donna StClair

Richard Stearns

Carl Steidtmann

Chrissy Stein

Jeff Stein

Scott Sterl

Jesse Stewart

Anna Stuart-Swann

Jo Stoltz

Bambi Straw

Jonathan Stuart

Charles & Debra Sullivan

Ann Summerson

Richard & Jana Surdi

Troy Suter

Grace E. Suttle

Cynthia Swope

Cynthia Swope

Ann Szabo

Laurie Szczutkowski

Leila Taaffe

Mary Tabino

Joan Talbert

Jacqueline Talbot

Mary Ann Tancredi

Mark & Patsy Tappan

Roger Tarpy

Adrienne Taylor

Christina Tennyson

Earleen Thomas

Caitlin Thompson

Kathy Belcher & Joe Thompson

William & Ingrid Thompson in honor of Shakespeare Dallas

Gayle Thomson

Jeffrey Thomson

Isabel Thornton

Taylor Thornton

Michael Timpanaro

Gail Title in honor of Judy Cohen

Georgi Tomisato

Debbie Townsend

Rosemarie Trapnell

Gabrielle Tremo

Fred Trenkle

Judy Trimble

Nora Trodden

Pamela C. Tuben

Robert Tucker

Ellen Tunstall

Maureen Turgeon

Petra Turner

Carl Tyner

Toshiko Uchida

Samuel Uder

Emory Ujano

Steve Urkowitz

Jonathan Ustun

Mary Rose Valentine

Candace Vandouris

Brianna Vega

Pierre Verdier

David Vess

Siegfried von Schlichting

Caryn Wagner

Britt Wahlin

Karen Walker

Thomas & Sue Walker

John Wall

Linda Wallace

Jason Walsh

Cynthia & Richard Walter

Eleanor Walter*

Joseph Ward

Carolyn & Joseph Warden

Barbara Warder

Shannon & Sarah Warnick

Laura Wayland

Charlotte Weaver

Andrew Webb

Michael Webb & Norma Mullins

Sophie Webb

Allison Weber

Derrick Weeks

Ann Weinberg

Donald Weinstein

Jean Wengenroth

Isaac Wentz

Diane Werth

Carolyn Weskey

Chandra Westerfield

Gary Wetmiller

Brian & Christina Weyand

Sara & Chris Whiffen

Barbara Whipple

Calvin B. White

Justin Whitlock & Stephanie Meyer

John Whitlow

Stephanie Whittle

Tessa Widenhofer

Daniel Wiedemann

Mark Wigginton

Richard P. & Stephanie Williams*

Amy Merrill Willis

Karen Willis

Mr. & Mrs. Richard Wills

CR Wilson

John Winant

Edward Winkler

Joseph & Janet Witcofsky

Patricia Womelsdorf

Douglas Wood

Jill Wood

Robert Woodall III

Alice Woods

Kate Woodward

Terry Woodward

Edward Wright

Phillip Zane & Denise Wydra*

Donna Yobs

Joseph Yoder

Michael Yoensky

In honor of Sister Francis, SSMN

Ronda & Charles Young

Nathan Zaccarelli

Jennifer Zadnik

Tambrey Zang

Joseph Zauner

Micah Shank Zehr*

Jeffrey Zvengrowski

Sharon Zydney